Penn State Brandywine vs. Seton Hill University
Deciding between Penn State Brandywine and Seton Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Brandywine
Seton Hill University
-
Overview
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Location
-
Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
-
Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
-
Seton Hill University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Brandywine 1,236
-
Seton Hill University 1,927
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
-
Seton Hill University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Brandywine #821
-
Seton Hill University #730
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
Seton Hill University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
-
Seton Hill University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Brandywine psu.edu
-
Seton Hill University setonhill.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Brandywine $15,208
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Brandywine $25,392
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Brandywine $14,474
-
Seton Hill University $14,222
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Brandywine $22,710
-
Seton Hill University $23,056
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Brandywine $9,113
-
Seton Hill University $33,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Brandywine 73%
-
Seton Hill University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Applied
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,431
-
Seton Hill University 2,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,385
-
Seton Hill University 2,315
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
-
Seton Hill University 79.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
-
Seton Hill University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Brandywine 1200
-
Seton Hill University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
Seton Hill University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
Seton Hill University 3.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
Seton Hill University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Brandywine Challenging
-
Seton Hill University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
Seton Hill University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
-
Seton Hill University 1020/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Brandywine Test optional
-
Seton Hill University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Brandywine 15:1
-
Seton Hill University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Brandywine
- Business (28%)
- Work and Family Studies (28%)
- Communication (23%)
- Ethnic Studies (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
Seton Hill University
- Business (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
Seton Hill University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Brandywine $55,300
-
Seton Hill University $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Brandywine 69%
-
Seton Hill University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Brandywine $26,818
-
Seton Hill University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Brandywine $277
-
Seton Hill University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- % Men
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
Seton Hill University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
Seton Hill University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Brandywine Medium
-
Seton Hill University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
Seton Hill University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Brandywine 11%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Brandywine 15%
-
Seton Hill University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Brandywine 5%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Brandywine 1%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- % In-State
-
Penn State Brandywine 80%
-
Seton Hill University 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Brandywine 19%
-
Seton Hill University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Brandywine
- Seton Hill University
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA with Seton Hill University in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Seton Hill University is larger than Penn State Brandywine based on total student enrollment (1,927 students vs. 1,236 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Brandywine is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Seton Hill University is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Seton Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Brandywine 15:1; Seton Hill University 13:1.
Penn State Brandywine vs. Seton Hill University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Brandywine or Seton Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Brandywine than Seton Hill University ($22,710 vs. $23,056).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hill University are 1.7% lower than at Penn State Brandywine ($14,222 vs. $14,474).
- Seton Hill University is 182.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Brandywine (about $27,736 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.1% higher at Seton Hill University than at Penn State Brandywine (about $17,552 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hill University than at Penn State Brandywine (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hill University students is 267% larger than aid received by Penn State Brandywine students ($33,447 vs. $9,113).
Penn State Brandywine vs. Seton Hill University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Brandywine or Seton Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seton Hill University and Penn State Brandywine.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Brandywine (1200) is 70 points higher than at Seton Hill University (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310; Seton Hill University 1020/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSeton Hill University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Brandywine - Test optional; Seton Hill University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027.
- Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Seton Hill University (79.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine vs. 14.3% at Seton Hill University.
Penn State Brandywine vs. Seton Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Brandywine and Seton Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Seton Hill University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
- Graduates from Penn State Brandywine earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than Seton Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Seton Hill University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Seton Hill University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Brandywine graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hill University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.