Penn State Beaver vs. SU

Deciding between Penn State Beaver and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shenandoah University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • SU Winchester, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • SU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • SU 4,454
  • Type
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Beaver
  • SU #528
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Beaver
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • SU $36,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • SU $36,950
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • SU $12,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • SU $27,181
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • SU $24,747
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • SU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • SU 4,200
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • SU 3,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • SU 77%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • SU 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • SU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • SU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • SU 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • SU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Beaver
  • SU
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • SU 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • SU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Beaver
  • SU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • SU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • SU
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • SU 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • SU $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • SU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • SU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • SU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • SU 30%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • SU 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • SU 59%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • SU 3%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • SU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • SU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • SU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • SU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • SU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • SU 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • SU 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • SU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shenandoah University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Beaver is located in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
  • Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Beaver 12:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.

Penn State Beaver vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Beaver or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than SU ($18,581 vs. $27,181).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 13.7% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($12,490 vs. $14,474).
  • Shenandoah University is 156.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $22,542 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.1% higher at SU than at Penn State Beaver (about $12,816 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 173.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($24,747 vs. $9,045).

Penn State Beaver vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Beaver or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Penn State Beaver.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 70 points higher than at SU (1120).
  • Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at SU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Beaver 1080/1290; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Beaver 24/27; Shenandoah University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Beaver - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than SU (77%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.5% at Penn State Beaver vs. 16.7% at SU.

Penn State Beaver vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Beaver and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Beaver's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Shenandoah University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than SU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.