Penn State Abington vs. SU
Deciding between Penn State Abington and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Abington
Shenandoah University
-
Overview
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Location
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
SU Winchester, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
SU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
SU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
SU #528
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Abington -
-
SU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
SU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Abington
-
SU
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
SU $12,490
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
SU $27,181
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
SU $24,747
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
SU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Applied
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
SU 4,200
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
SU 3,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
SU 77%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
SU 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
SU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
SU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
SU 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
SU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
SU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Abington
-
SU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
SU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
SU 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
SU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Abington
-
SU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
SU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
SU
- Health Professions (36%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Business (9%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
SU 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
SU $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
SU 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
SU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
SU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- % Men
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
SU 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
SU 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Abington High
-
SU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
SU 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
SU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
SU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
SU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
SU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
SU 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- % In-State
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
SU 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
SU 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Abington
- SU
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Abington No
-
SU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Abington in Abington, PA with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shenandoah University is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Abington is located in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
- Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Abington 14:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.
Penn State Abington vs. SU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Abington or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than SU ($19,232 vs. $27,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 13.7% lower than at Penn State Abington ($12,490 vs. $14,474).
- Shenandoah University is 142% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $21,682 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $15,268.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44% higher at SU than at Penn State Abington (about $11,286 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $25,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at Penn State Abington (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 150.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($24,747 vs. $9,883).
Penn State Abington vs. SU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Abington or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Penn State Abington.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 50 points higher than at SU (1120).
- Incoming Penn State Abington students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at SU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 1070/1265; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 23/27; Shenandoah University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Abington - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Abington (3.42).
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than SU (77%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Penn State Abington vs. 16.7% at SU.
Penn State Abington vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Abington and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Shenandoah University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than SU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.