Penn State Abington vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Penn State Abington and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Abington
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Abington
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Abington
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Abington
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Abington High
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Abington in Abington, PA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Abington is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Abington is located in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Abington 14:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Penn State Abington vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Abington or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than Randolph-Macon ($19,232 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 0.5% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($14,474 vs. $14,540).
  • Randolph Macon College is 224% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $34,198 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $15,268.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.7% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Penn State Abington (about $23,802 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $25,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Penn State Abington (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 253.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($34,972 vs. $9,883).

Penn State Abington vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Abington or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Penn State Abington.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 70 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Penn State Abington students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 1070/1265; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 23/27; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Abington - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Abington (3.42).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Randolph-Macon (86.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Penn State Abington vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Penn State Abington vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Abington and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Abington graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Abington graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Abington students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.