Paul Quinn College vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between Paul Quinn College and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Union Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Paul Quinn College is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (628 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paul Quinn College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Quinn College 20:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

Paul Quinn College vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paul Quinn College or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Paul Quinn College ($10,070 vs. $12,709).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 27.1% lower than at Paul Quinn College ($5,580 vs. $7,650).
  • Paul Quinn College is 101.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $6,798 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Paul Quinn College than at Union Bible College (about $6,798 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Union Bible College (99% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 93.2% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($10,878 vs. $5,630).

Paul Quinn College vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paul Quinn College or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Paul Quinn College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Quinn College - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Paul Quinn College vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.

Paul Quinn College vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paul Quinn College and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.