Paul Quinn College vs. Centra College
Deciding between Paul Quinn College and Centra College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paul Quinn College
Centra College
-
Overview
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Location
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
Centra College Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
Centra College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
Centra College 219
-
-
- Type
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
Centra College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paul Quinn College
-
Centra College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Status
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
Centra College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
Centra College centrahealth.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paul Quinn College
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Cost
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
Centra College $12,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
Centra College $12,424
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
Centra College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Applied
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
Centra College 2
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
Centra College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
Centra College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
Centra College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
Centra College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
Centra College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
Centra College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
Centra College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Academics
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
Centra College 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
Centra College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Graduation Rate
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
Centra College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
Centra College $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
Centra College 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
Centra College $12,042
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
Centra College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- % Men
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
Centra College 9%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
Centra College 91%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
Centra College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
Centra College No
-
-
- % White
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
Centra College 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
Centra College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- % In-State
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
Centra College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
Centra College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paul Quinn College
- Centra College
- Campus Housing
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
Centra College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
Centra College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
Centra College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX with Centra College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Paul Quinn College is larger than Centra College based on total student enrollment (628 students vs. 219 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paul Quinn College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Centra College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centra College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Quinn College 20:1; Centra College 3:1.
Paul Quinn College vs. Centra College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paul Quinn College or Centra College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 38.4% lower than at Centra College ($7,650 vs. $12,424).
- Paul Quinn College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Centra College (about $515 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $12,983.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at Paul Quinn College than at Centra College (about $515 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $12,983.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Centra College (99% vs. 0%).
Paul Quinn College vs. Centra College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paul Quinn College or Centra College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centra College and Paul Quinn College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Quinn College - Test-free; Centra College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Centra College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Paul Quinn College vs. 0% at Centra College.
Paul Quinn College vs. Centra College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paul Quinn College and Centra College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Centra College earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Centra College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.