Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Northland College
Deciding between Palmer College of Chiropractic and Northland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Palmer College of Chiropractic
Northland College
-
Overview
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Location
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Davenport, IA
-
Northland College Ashland, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Small City
-
Northland College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 2,161
-
Northland College 286
-
-
- Type
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Private 4 Year
-
Northland College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Non-profit
-
Northland College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic palmer.edu
-
Northland College northland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College
-
-
-
Cost
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Northland College $44,403
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Northland College $44,403
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $8,744
-
Northland College $11,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College $23,253
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $0
-
Northland College $33,572
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Northland College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Applied
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College 947
-
-
- Admitted
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College 710
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Unavailable
-
Northland College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College 950/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Not reported
-
Northland College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Northland College
-
-
-
Academics
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1
-
Northland College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
- General Studies (90%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Northland College
- Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
- Biology (22%)
- Education (15%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Graduation Rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 93%
-
Northland College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $50,000
-
Northland College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 38%
-
Northland College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $7,500
-
Northland College $26,943
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $77
-
Northland College $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- % Men
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 54%
-
Northland College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 46%
-
Northland College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Low
-
Northland College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Northland College No
-
-
- % White
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 78%
-
Northland College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 9%
-
Northland College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
-
Northland College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 6%
-
Northland College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Northland College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
-
Northland College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- % In-State
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College 32%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Northland College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Northland College
- Campus Housing
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Yes
-
Northland College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Northland College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Northland College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Northland College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Northland College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Palmer College of Chiropractic in Davenport, IA with Northland College in Ashland, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Palmer College of Chiropractic is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (2,161 students vs. 286 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Northland College is in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting).
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1; Northland College 5:1.
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Northland College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Northland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Palmer College of Chiropractic are 24.6% lower than at Northland College ($8,744 vs. $11,600).
- Northland College is 386.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $35,283 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $9,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 386.9% higher at Northland College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $35,283 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $9,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (100% vs. 0%).
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Northland College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Northland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland College and Palmer College of Chiropractic.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthland College 950/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthland College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Palmer College of Chiropractic - Not reported; Northland College - Test optional.
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Northland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Palmer College of Chiropractic and Northland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Palmer College of Chiropractic's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Northland College's (48%).
- Graduates from Palmer College of Chiropractic earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Northland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have a $19,443 lower median loan debt than Northland College graduates ($7,500 vs. $26,943).
- Among borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have an estimated $201 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland College graduates ($77 vs. $278).
- More Northland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Palmer College of Chiropractic students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.