Pace University vs. RIT
Pace University and Rochester Institute of Technology side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: RIT (66.9% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1380 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Pace University. Average net price is $34,791 vs $39,534 at RIT .
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs RIT 64%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs RIT $64,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and RIT with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
RIT My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
RIT Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
RIT 1300-1460
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
RIT 29-33
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
RIT #175
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 13,634 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 28.4% lower than at Pace University ($16,142 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.2% higher at RIT than at Pace University (about $5,984 more per year; $59,274 vs. $53,290).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Rochester Institute of Technology (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 0.2% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($35,136 vs. $35,077).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at RIT than at Pace University (31 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and RIT .
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at RIT average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.3 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 16.3% at RIT .
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($258 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Rochester Institute of Technology