Pace University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Pace University and Penn State Lehigh Valley side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Penn State Lehigh Valley

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 97.4%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1230.
  • Cheaper after aid: Penn State Lehigh Valley. Average net price is $19,066 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
Pace University75.9%
Penn State Lehigh Valley97.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Pace University1180-1340
Penn State Lehigh Valley1130-1320
Average net price
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,725 less
Pace University$34,791
Penn State Lehigh Valley$19,066
In-state tuition
Penn State Lehigh Valley $38,082 less
Pace University$53,290
Penn State Lehigh Valley$15,208
Out-of-state tuition
Penn State Lehigh Valley $27,898 less
Pace University$53,290
Penn State Lehigh Valley$25,392
Graduation rate
Pace University +6 pts
Pace University53%
Penn State Lehigh Valley47%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$7,800
Pace University$63,100
Penn State Lehigh Valley$55,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Penn State Lehigh Valley with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130-1320
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 867 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 32.3% lower than at Pace University ($15,274 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 109.9% higher at Pace University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $27,898 more per year; $53,290 vs. $25,392).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 287.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($35,136 vs. $9,065).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Penn State Lehigh Valley.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Penn State Lehigh Valley average a 3.42 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Penn State Lehigh Valley
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges