Pace University vs. Penn State Abington
Pace University and Penn State Abington side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 96.8%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1170.
- Cheaper after aid: Penn State Abington. Average net price is $19,232 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Penn State Abington 44%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Penn State Abington $55,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Penn State Abington with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Penn State Abington My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Penn State Abington 1070-1265
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Penn State Abington 23-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Penn State Abington Penn State Abington
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,885 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 35.8% lower than at Pace University ($14,474 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 107.6% higher at Pace University than at Penn State Abington (about $27,626 more per year; $53,290 vs. $25,664).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Penn State Abington (99% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 255.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($35,136 vs. $9,883).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Pace University than at Penn State Abington (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Penn State Abington.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Penn State Abington average a 3.42 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Penn State Abington