Pace University vs. Penn State
Pace University and Penn State Main Campus side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Penn State (60.6% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1330 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Penn State. Average net price is $27,889 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Penn State 87%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Penn State $55,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Penn State with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
Penn State My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Pace University 30,030
-
Penn State 88,478
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pace University 22,798
-
Penn State 53,579
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
Penn State 60.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
Penn State 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pace University 1260
-
Penn State 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pace University 26
-
Penn State 29
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Pace University 3.4
-
Penn State -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Pace University B+
-
Penn State -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Pace University Difficult
-
Penn State Very High
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Pace University
-
Penn State Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
Penn State 1240-1420
-
-
- ACT range
-
Pace University 24-29
-
Penn State 27-32
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Pace University Test optional
-
Penn State Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State $20,644
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Pace University $53,290
-
Penn State $41,790
-
-
- Room & board
-
Pace University $22,553
-
Penn State $14,474
-
-
- Average net price
-
Pace University $34,791
-
Penn State $27,889
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Pace University $35,136
-
Penn State $11,336
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Pace University 99%
-
Penn State 37%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Pace University 53%
-
Penn State 87%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Pace University $63,100
-
Penn State $55,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Pace University 65%
-
Penn State 69%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Pace University $25,000
-
Penn State $26,818
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Pace University $258
-
Penn State $277
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Pace University 14:1
-
Penn State 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Penn State
- Business (16%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Communication (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Pace University Pace University
- Penn State Penn State Main Campus
- Location
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
Penn State University Park, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pace University Large City
-
Penn State Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pace University 13,634
-
Penn State 50,737
-
-
- Type
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Pace University #357
-
Penn State #185
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Penn State Main Campus in University Park, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Penn State Main Campus is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (50,737 students vs. 13,634 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Main Campus is in University Park, PA (Small City setting).
- Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Penn State Main Campus 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Main Campus are 35.8% lower than at Pace University ($14,474 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Pace University than at Penn State Main Campus (about $11,500 more per year; $53,290 vs. $41,790).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at Penn State Main Campus (99% vs. 37%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 210% larger than aid received by Penn State Main Campus students ($35,136 vs. $11,336).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at Penn State than at Pace University (29 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Penn State.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 17.1% at Penn State.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Pace University
Penn State Main Campus