Pace University vs. Bryant University

Pace University and Bryant University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pace University
Bryant University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Bryant University (65.5% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Pace University. Average net price is $34,791 vs $42,139 at Bryant University.
  • Graduation: Pace University 53% vs Bryant University 77%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pace University $63,100 vs Bryant University $73,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Bryant University more selective
Pace University75.9%
Bryant University65.5%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Pace University1180-1340
Bryant University1190-1330
Average net price
Pace University $7,348 less
Pace University$34,791
Bryant University$42,139
In-state tuition
Bryant University $613 less
Pace University$53,290
Bryant University$52,677
Out-of-state tuition
Bryant University $613 less
Pace University$53,290
Bryant University$52,677
Graduation rate
Bryant University +24 pts
Pace University53%
Bryant University77%
Median earnings (10 years)
Bryant University +$10,400
Pace University$63,100
Bryant University$73,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pace University and Bryant University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Bryant University 9,825
  • Admitted
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Bryant University 6,431
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Bryant University 65.5%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Bryant University 13.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pace University 1260
  • Bryant University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pace University 26
  • Bryant University 27
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Bryant University 3.43
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pace University B+
  • Bryant University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Bryant University Challenging
  • Applicant competition
  • Pace University
  • Bryant University Low
  • SAT range
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • Bryant University 1190-1330
  • ACT range
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Bryant University 27-28
  • Submit test scores
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Bryant University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Bryant University Feb 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Room & board
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Bryant University $17,528
  • Average net price
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Bryant University $42,139
  • Average grant aid
  • Pace University $35,136
  • Bryant University $28,035
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pace University 99%
  • Bryant University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pace University 53%
  • Bryant University 77%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Bryant University $73,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pace University 65%
  • Bryant University 87%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Bryant University $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Pace University $258
  • Bryant University $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Bryant University 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Bryant University
    • Business (77%)
    • Mathematics (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Location
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Bryant University Smithfield, RI
  • Setting
  • Pace University Large City
  • Bryant University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Bryant University 3,636
  • Type
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • Bryant University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pace University #357
  • Bryant University #263

Comparable Facts

Compare Pace University in New York, NY with Bryant University in Smithfield, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Bryant University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,636 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pace University is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Bryant University is in Smithfield, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryant University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pace University 14:1; Bryant University 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryant University are 22.3% lower than at Pace University ($17,528 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Pace University than at Bryant University (about $613 more per year; $53,290 vs. $52,677).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Pace University as at Bryant University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Bryant University students ($35,136 vs. $28,035).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Bryant University than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Pace University and Bryant University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027; Bryant University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Bryant University average a 3.43 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Pace University vs. 13.7% at Bryant University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Bryant University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryant University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Bryant University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (87% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pace University
Bryant University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges