Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. UL Lafayette
Deciding between Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and University of Louisiana at Lafayette? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
-
Overview
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Location
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Baton Rouge, LA
-
UL Lafayette Lafayette, LA
-
-
- Setting
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Midsize City
-
UL Lafayette Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1,191
-
UL Lafayette 15,665
-
-
- Type
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Private 4 Year
-
UL Lafayette Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University #737
-
UL Lafayette #682
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Roman Catholic
-
UL Lafayette -
-
-
- Status
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Non-profit
-
UL Lafayette Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University franu.edu
-
UL Lafayette louisiana.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
-
Cost
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Tuition (In State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
UL Lafayette $10,418
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $18,310
-
UL Lafayette $24,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $19,467
-
UL Lafayette $12,108
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $16,432
-
UL Lafayette $13,017
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $11,476
-
UL Lafayette $11,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 92%
-
UL Lafayette 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Applied
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 384
-
UL Lafayette 11,099
-
-
- Admitted
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 379
-
UL Lafayette 9,657
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98.7%
-
UL Lafayette 87%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 29.6%
-
UL Lafayette 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
UL Lafayette 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 22
-
UL Lafayette 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3.23
-
UL Lafayette 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University B+
-
UL Lafayette B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Very Easy
-
UL Lafayette Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24
-
UL Lafayette 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
-
UL Lafayette 1120/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Test-free
-
UL Lafayette Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027
-
UL Lafayette
-
-
-
Academics
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1
-
UL Lafayette 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- Health Professions (98%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (1%)
- General Studies (0%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (0%)
- Biology (0%)
-
UL Lafayette
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Graduation Rate
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 33%
-
UL Lafayette 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $47,200
-
UL Lafayette $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 54%
-
UL Lafayette 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $25,000
-
UL Lafayette $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University $258
-
UL Lafayette $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- % Men
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20%
-
UL Lafayette 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 80%
-
UL Lafayette 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University High
-
UL Lafayette Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
UL Lafayette No
-
-
- % White
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 60%
-
UL Lafayette 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 3%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 19%
-
UL Lafayette 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 12%
-
UL Lafayette 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 1%
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 0%
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 5%
-
UL Lafayette 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- % In-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 98%
-
UL Lafayette 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 2%
-
UL Lafayette 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- UL Lafayette
- Campus Housing
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
UL Lafayette No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Yes
-
UL Lafayette No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University No
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University in Baton Rouge, LA with University of Louisiana at Lafayette in Lafayette, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette is larger than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University based on total student enrollment (15,665 students vs. 1,191 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is located in Baton Rouge, LA (Midsize City setting); University of Louisiana at Lafayette is in Lafayette, LA (Midsize City setting).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Louisiana at Lafayette is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 14:1; University of Louisiana at Lafayette 18:1.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. UL Lafayette Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or UL Lafayette? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($13,017 vs. $16,432).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette are 37.8% lower than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University ($12,108 vs. $19,467).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is 75.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UL Lafayette (about $7,892 more per year; $18,310.00 vs. $10,418.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at UL Lafayette than at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (about $5,836 more per year; $24,146.00 vs. $18,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (92% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisiana at Lafayette students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students ($11,762 vs. $11,476).
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. UL Lafayette Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University or UL Lafayette? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UL Lafayette and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University.
- Incoming UL Lafayette students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette 1120/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University 20/24; University of Louisiana at Lafayette 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University - Test-free; UL Lafayette - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UL Lafayette students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (3.23).
- Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than UL Lafayette (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. 31.7% at UL Lafayette.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University vs. UL Lafayette Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University and UL Lafayette? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University's (33%).
- Graduates from Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than UL Lafayette graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UL Lafayette graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More UL Lafayette graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.