OBU vs. Catawba College
Deciding between Ouachita Baptist University and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ouachita Baptist University
Catawba College
-
Overview
- OBU
- Catawba College
- Location
-
OBU Arkadelphia, AR
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
OBU Distant Town
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OBU 1,858
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
-
- Type
-
OBU Private 4 Year
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OBU #485
-
Catawba College #555
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OBU Southern Baptist
-
Catawba College -
-
-
- Status
-
OBU Non-profit
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OBU obu.edu
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OBU
-
Catawba College
-
-
-
Cost
- OBU
- Catawba College
- Tuition (In State)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OBU $34,500
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OBU $9,720
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OBU $24,532
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OBU $22,830
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OBU 100%
-
Catawba College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OBU
- Catawba College
- Applied
-
OBU 2,155
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
OBU 1,455
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OBU 67.5%
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OBU 28.9%
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OBU 1180
-
Catawba College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OBU 25
-
Catawba College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OBU 3.72
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OBU A-
-
Catawba College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OBU Challenging
-
Catawba College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OBU Low
-
Catawba College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OBU 22/28
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OBU 1070/1280
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OBU Test optional
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OBU
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- OBU
- Catawba College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OBU 14:1
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OBU
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OBU
- Catawba College
- Graduation Rate
-
OBU 63%
-
Catawba College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OBU $43,400
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OBU 71%
-
Catawba College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OBU $22,500
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OBU $232
-
Catawba College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- OBU
- Catawba College
- % Men
-
OBU 44%
-
Catawba College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
OBU 56%
-
Catawba College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OBU Very Low
-
Catawba College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
OBU No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
- % White
-
OBU 85%
-
Catawba College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OBU 1%
-
Catawba College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
OBU 7%
-
Catawba College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OBU 4%
-
Catawba College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OBU 1%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OBU 0%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OBU 0%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
OBU 2%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OBU 0%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- OBU
- Catawba College
- % In-State
-
OBU 62%
-
Catawba College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OBU 35%
-
Catawba College 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, AR with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ouachita Baptist University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (1,858 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ouachita Baptist University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Ouachita Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ouachita Baptist University 14:1; Catawba College 13:1.
OBU vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OBU or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than OBU ($18,447 vs. $24,532).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ouachita Baptist University are 28.3% lower than at Catawba College ($9,720 vs. $13,565).
- Ouachita Baptist University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $200 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at OBU than at Catawba College (about $200 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ouachita Baptist University as at Catawba College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 34.9% larger than aid received by Ouachita Baptist University students ($30,808 vs. $22,830).
OBU vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OBU or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and OBU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ouachita Baptist University (1180) is 10 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Incoming OBU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 1070/1280; Catawba College 1030/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ouachita Baptist University 22/28; Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OBU - Test optional; Catawba College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman OBU students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
- Catawba College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than OBU (67.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at OBU vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.
OBU vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OBU and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ouachita Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Ouachita Baptist University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ouachita Baptist University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, OBU graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($232 vs. $258).
- More OBU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.