Otterbein University vs. Ripon College

Deciding between Otterbein University and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Otterbein University
Ripon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Otterbein University Westerville, OH
  • Ripon College Ripon, WI
  • Setting
  • Otterbein University Large Suburban
  • Ripon College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Otterbein University 2,332
  • Ripon College 709
  • Type
  • Otterbein University Private 4 Year
  • Ripon College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Otterbein University #541
  • Ripon College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Otterbein University United Methodist
  • Ripon College -
  • Status
  • Otterbein University Non-profit
  • Ripon College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Otterbein University
  • Ripon College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Otterbein University $35,548
  • Ripon College $51,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Otterbein University $35,548
  • Ripon College $51,900
  • Room & Board
  • Otterbein University $13,236
  • Ripon College $10,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Otterbein University $20,457
  • Ripon College $23,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Otterbein University $27,923
  • Ripon College $39,716
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Otterbein University 100%
  • Ripon College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Otterbein University 3,923
  • Ripon College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • Otterbein University 3,316
  • Ripon College 1,576
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Otterbein University 84.5%
  • Ripon College 79.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Otterbein University 17.7%
  • Ripon College 10.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Otterbein University 1150
  • Ripon College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Otterbein University 23
  • Ripon College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Otterbein University 3.66
  • Ripon College 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Otterbein University A-
  • Ripon College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Otterbein University Average
  • Ripon College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Otterbein University
  • Ripon College
  • ACT Range
  • Otterbein University 20/27
  • Ripon College 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Otterbein University 1035/1260
  • Ripon College 980/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Otterbein University Test optional
  • Ripon College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Otterbein University
  • Ripon College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Otterbein University 12:1
  • Ripon College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Otterbein University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Education (11%)
  • Ripon College
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • History (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Otterbein University 62%
  • Ripon College 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Otterbein University $44,800
  • Ripon College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Otterbein University 69%
  • Ripon College 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Otterbein University $27,000
  • Ripon College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Otterbein University $279
  • Ripon College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Otterbein University 39%
  • Ripon College 55%
  • % Women
  • Otterbein University 61%
  • Ripon College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Otterbein University Very Low
  • Ripon College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Otterbein University No
  • Ripon College No
  • % White
  • Otterbein University 76%
  • Ripon College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Otterbein University 2%
  • Ripon College 1%
  • % Black
  • Otterbein University 6%
  • Ripon College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Otterbein University 2%
  • Ripon College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Otterbein University 0%
  • Ripon College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Otterbein University 0%
  • Ripon College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Otterbein University 4%
  • Ripon College 2%
  • % International
  • Otterbein University 1%
  • Ripon College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Otterbein University 10%
  • Ripon College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Otterbein University 86%
  • Ripon College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Otterbein University 14%
  • Ripon College 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Ripon College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Otterbein University No
  • Ripon College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Ripon College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Otterbein University Yes
  • Ripon College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Otterbein University No
  • Ripon College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Otterbein University in Westerville, OH with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Otterbein University is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (2,332 students vs. 709 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Otterbein University is located in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Otterbein University 12:1; Ripon College 12:1.

Otterbein University vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Otterbein University or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Ripon College ($20,457 vs. $23,772).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 18.4% lower than at Otterbein University ($10,800 vs. $13,236).
  • Ripon College is 46% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $16,352 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $35,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46% higher at Ripon College than at Otterbein University (about $16,352 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $35,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Otterbein University as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 42.2% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($39,716 vs. $27,923).

Otterbein University vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Otterbein University or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Otterbein University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otterbein University (1150) is 20 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
  • Incoming Ripon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Otterbein University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otterbein University 1035/1260; Ripon College 980/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Otterbein University 20/27; Ripon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Otterbein University - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Ripon College (3.41).
  • Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Ripon College (79.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at Otterbein University vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.

Otterbein University vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Otterbein University and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Otterbein University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Otterbein University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Otterbein University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Otterbein University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Otterbein University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.