OC Comets vs. North Central University
Deciding between The University of Olivet and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Olivet
North Central University
-
Overview
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Location
-
OC Comets Olivet, MI
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
OC Comets Distant Rural
-
North Central University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OC Comets 979
-
North Central University 852
-
-
- Type
-
OC Comets Private 4 Year
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OC Comets
-
North Central University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OC Comets United Church of Christ
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
OC Comets Non-profit
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OC Comets uolivet.edu
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OC Comets
-
North Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OC Comets $12,567
-
North Central University $10,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OC Comets $19,362
-
North Central University $26,363
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OC Comets $27,858
-
North Central University $18,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OC Comets 100%
-
North Central University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Applied
-
OC Comets 1,516
-
North Central University 492
-
-
- Admitted
-
OC Comets 1,262
-
North Central University 487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OC Comets 83.2%
-
North Central University 99%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OC Comets 20.4%
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OC Comets 1020
-
North Central University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OC Comets 20
-
North Central University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OC Comets -
-
North Central University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OC Comets -
-
North Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OC Comets Extremely Easy
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OC Comets
-
North Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OC Comets 18/23
-
North Central University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OC Comets 910/1120
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OC Comets Test-free
-
North Central University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OC Comets
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OC Comets 17:1
-
North Central University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OC Comets
- Education (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
OC Comets 46%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OC Comets $39,300
-
North Central University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OC Comets 53%
-
North Central University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OC Comets $27,000
-
North Central University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OC Comets $279
-
North Central University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- % Men
-
OC Comets 57%
-
North Central University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
OC Comets 43%
-
North Central University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OC Comets Low
-
North Central University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
OC Comets No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- % White
-
OC Comets 75%
-
North Central University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OC Comets 1%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
OC Comets 13%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OC Comets 7%
-
North Central University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OC Comets 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OC Comets 0%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OC Comets 3%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
OC Comets 1%
-
North Central University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OC Comets 0%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- % In-State
-
OC Comets 92%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OC Comets 7%
-
North Central University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- OC Comets
- North Central University
- Campus Housing
-
OC Comets Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
OC Comets No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
OC Comets Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
OC Comets No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
OC Comets No
-
North Central University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Olivet in Olivet, MI with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Olivet is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Olivet is located in Olivet, MI (Distant Rural setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- The University of Olivet is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Olivet 17:1; North Central University 14:1.
OC Comets vs. North Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OC Comets or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Olivet than North Central University ($19,362 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 20% lower than at The University of Olivet ($10,054 vs. $12,567).
- The University of Olivet is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $1,848 more per year; $34,068.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at OC Comets than at North Central University (about $1,848 more per year; $34,068.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Olivet than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Olivet students is 53.8% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($27,858 vs. $18,112).
OC Comets vs. North Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OC Comets or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and OC Comets.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central University (1050) is 30 points higher than at OC Comets (1020).
- Incoming North Central University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at OC Comets).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 910/1120; North Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 18/23; North Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OC Comets - Test-free; North Central University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than OC Comets (83.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at OC Comets vs. 29.6% at North Central University.
OC Comets vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OC Comets and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Olivet's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from The University of Olivet earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than OC Comets graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OC Comets graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OC Comets students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.