OC Comets vs. Malone University
Deciding between The University of Olivet and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Olivet
Malone University
-
Overview
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Location
-
OC Comets Olivet, MI
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
OC Comets Distant Rural
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
OC Comets 979
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
OC Comets Private 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
OC Comets
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
OC Comets United Church of Christ
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
OC Comets Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
OC Comets uolivet.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
OC Comets
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
OC Comets $34,068
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
OC Comets $12,567
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
OC Comets $19,362
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
OC Comets $27,858
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
OC Comets 100%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Applied
-
OC Comets 1,516
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
OC Comets 1,262
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
OC Comets 83.2%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
OC Comets 20.4%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
OC Comets 1020
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
OC Comets 20
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
OC Comets -
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
OC Comets -
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
OC Comets Extremely Easy
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
OC Comets
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
OC Comets 18/23
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
OC Comets 910/1120
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
OC Comets Test-free
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
OC Comets
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
OC Comets 17:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
OC Comets
- Education (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
OC Comets 46%
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
OC Comets $39,300
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
OC Comets 53%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
OC Comets $27,000
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
OC Comets $279
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- % Men
-
OC Comets 57%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
OC Comets 43%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
OC Comets Low
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
OC Comets No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
OC Comets 75%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
OC Comets 1%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
OC Comets 13%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
OC Comets 7%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
OC Comets 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
OC Comets 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
OC Comets 3%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
OC Comets 1%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
OC Comets 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
OC Comets 92%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
OC Comets 7%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- OC Comets
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
OC Comets Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
OC Comets No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
OC Comets Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
OC Comets No
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
OC Comets No
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Olivet in Olivet, MI with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Malone University is larger than OC Comets based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 979 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Olivet is located in Olivet, MI (Distant Rural setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- The University of Olivet is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Olivet 17:1; Malone University 14:1.
OC Comets vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, OC Comets or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Olivet than Malone University ($19,362 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 9.3% lower than at The University of Olivet ($11,400 vs. $12,567).
- Malone University is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than OC Comets (about $3,092 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,068.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Malone University than at The University of Olivet (about $3,092 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,068.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at The University of Olivet as at Malone University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Olivet students is 2.2% larger than aid received by Malone University students ($27,858 vs. $27,261).
OC Comets vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, OC Comets or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and OC Comets.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 40 points higher than at OC Comets (1020).
- Incoming Malone University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at OC Comets).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 910/1120; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Olivet 18/23; Malone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: OC Comets - Test-free; Malone University - Test optional.
- OC Comets has a higher acceptance rate (83.2%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at OC Comets vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
OC Comets vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for OC Comets and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than The University of Olivet's (46%).
- Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than OC Comets graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,181 lower median loan debt than OC Comets graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OC Comets graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OC Comets students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.