Ogelthorpe vs. Springfield College
Deciding between Oglethorpe University and Springfield College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Oglethorpe University
Springfield College
-
Overview
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Location
-
Ogelthorpe Atlanta, GA
-
Springfield College Springfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Ogelthorpe Large Suburban
-
Springfield College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ogelthorpe 1,425
-
Springfield College 2,599
-
-
- Type
-
Ogelthorpe Private 4 Year
-
Springfield College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ogelthorpe #679
-
Springfield College #218
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ogelthorpe -
-
Springfield College -
-
-
- Status
-
Ogelthorpe Non-profit
-
Springfield College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ogelthorpe oglethorpe.edu
-
Springfield College springfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ogelthorpe
-
Springfield College
-
-
-
Cost
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ogelthorpe $47,590
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ogelthorpe $15,780
-
Springfield College $14,614
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ogelthorpe $20,490
-
Springfield College $30,039
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ogelthorpe $39,054
-
Springfield College $30,690
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ogelthorpe 100%
-
Springfield College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Applied
-
Ogelthorpe 2,216
-
Springfield College 3,284
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ogelthorpe 1,960
-
Springfield College 2,361
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ogelthorpe 88.4%
-
Springfield College 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ogelthorpe 17.9%
-
Springfield College 19%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ogelthorpe 1200
-
Springfield College 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ogelthorpe 26
-
Springfield College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ogelthorpe 3.73
-
Springfield College 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ogelthorpe A-
-
Springfield College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ogelthorpe Difficult
-
Springfield College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ogelthorpe
-
Springfield College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ogelthorpe 22/31
-
Springfield College 27/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ogelthorpe 1090/1310
-
Springfield College 1080/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ogelthorpe Test optional
-
Springfield College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027
-
Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ogelthorpe 13:1
-
Springfield College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ogelthorpe
- Business (25%)
- English and Literature (21%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (7%)
-
Springfield College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Graduation Rate
-
Ogelthorpe 48%
-
Springfield College 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ogelthorpe $49,800
-
Springfield College $47,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ogelthorpe 53%
-
Springfield College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ogelthorpe $27,000
-
Springfield College $24,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ogelthorpe $279
-
Springfield College $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- % Men
-
Ogelthorpe 38%
-
Springfield College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ogelthorpe 62%
-
Springfield College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ogelthorpe Very High
-
Springfield College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Springfield College No
-
-
- % White
-
Ogelthorpe 34%
-
Springfield College 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ogelthorpe 4%
-
Springfield College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ogelthorpe 18%
-
Springfield College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ogelthorpe 10%
-
Springfield College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
Springfield College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ogelthorpe 0%
-
Springfield College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ogelthorpe 3%
-
Springfield College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Ogelthorpe 6%
-
Springfield College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ogelthorpe 26%
-
Springfield College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- % In-State
-
Ogelthorpe 86%
-
Springfield College 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ogelthorpe 8%
-
Springfield College 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ogelthorpe
- Springfield College
- Campus Housing
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Springfield College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Springfield College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Springfield College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ogelthorpe Yes
-
Springfield College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ogelthorpe No
-
Springfield College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA with Springfield College in Springfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Springfield College is larger than Ogelthorpe based on total student enrollment (2,599 students vs. 1,425 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Oglethorpe University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting); Springfield College is in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Oglethorpe University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Oglethorpe University 13:1; Springfield College 11:1.
Ogelthorpe vs. Springfield College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ogelthorpe or Springfield College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oglethorpe University than Springfield College ($20,490 vs. $30,039).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Springfield College are 7.4% lower than at Oglethorpe University ($14,614 vs. $15,780).
- Oglethorpe University is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Springfield College (about $2,416 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $45,174.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Ogelthorpe than at Springfield College (about $2,416 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $45,174.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oglethorpe University than at Springfield College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oglethorpe University students is 27.3% larger than aid received by Springfield College students ($39,054 vs. $30,690).
Ogelthorpe vs. Springfield College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ogelthorpe or Springfield College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Springfield College and Ogelthorpe.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Springfield College (1210) is 10 points higher than at Ogelthorpe (1200).
- Incoming Springfield College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Ogelthorpe).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 1090/1310; Springfield College 1080/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Oglethorpe University 22/31; Springfield College 27/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ogelthorpe - Test optional; Springfield College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027; Springfield College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ogelthorpe students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Springfield College (3.56).
- Ogelthorpe has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Springfield College (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Ogelthorpe vs. 19% at Springfield College.
Ogelthorpe vs. Springfield College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ogelthorpe and Springfield College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Springfield College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Oglethorpe University's (48%).
- Graduates from Oglethorpe University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Springfield College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,800 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Springfield College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Ogelthorpe graduates ($24,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Springfield College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ogelthorpe graduates ($253 vs. $279).
- More Springfield College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ogelthorpe students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.