Northwood University vs. Marietta College
Deciding between Northwood University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwood University
Marietta College
-
Overview
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Location
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
Marietta College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
-
- Type
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwood University #577
-
Marietta College #492
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwood University -
-
Marietta College -
-
-
- Status
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwood University
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwood University 98%
-
Marietta College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Applied
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwood University 1060
-
Marietta College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwood University 20
-
Marietta College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwood University B+
-
Marietta College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
Marietta College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwood University Low
-
Marietta College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwood University
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwood University 53%
-
Marietta College 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwood University 54%
-
Marietta College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwood University $225
-
Marietta College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- % Men
-
Northwood University 62%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwood University 38%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwood University Low
-
Marietta College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwood University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwood University 67%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Marietta College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwood University 9%
-
Marietta College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwood University 5%
-
Marietta College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Marietta College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwood University 3%
-
Marietta College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwood University 13%
-
Marietta College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- % In-State
-
Northwood University 78%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwood University 17%
-
Marietta College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwood University
- Marietta College
- Campus Housing
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwood University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwood University No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,109 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
- Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Marietta College 10:1.
Northwood University vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than Northwood University ($22,007 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwood University are 1.5% lower than at Marietta College ($13,100 vs. $13,296).
- Marietta College is 15.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwood University (about $5,252 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $34,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.3% higher at Marietta College than at Northwood University (about $5,252 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $34,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at Northwood University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 35.1% larger than aid received by Northwood University students ($31,554 vs. $23,349).
Northwood University vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Northwood University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 60 points higher than at Northwood University (1060).
- Incoming Northwood University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Marietta College (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Marietta College 1040/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; Marietta College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Marietta College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
- Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.
Northwood University vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Marietta College's (51%).
- Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Northwood University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $50,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $5,225 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($21,775 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($225 vs. $279).
- More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.