Northwood University vs. Malone University
Deciding between Northwood University and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwood University
Malone University
-
Overview
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Location
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
Malone University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
Malone University 1,256
-
-
- Type
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northwood University #577
-
Malone University #659
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northwood University -
-
Malone University Friends
-
-
- Status
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northwood University
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
Malone University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
Malone University $11,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
Malone University $22,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
Malone University $27,261
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northwood University 98%
-
Malone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Applied
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
Malone University 1,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
Malone University 996
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northwood University 1060
-
Malone University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northwood University 20
-
Malone University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
Malone University 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northwood University B+
-
Malone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northwood University Low
-
Malone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
Malone University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
Malone University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northwood University
-
Malone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
Malone University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Northwood University 53%
-
Malone University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
Malone University $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northwood University 54%
-
Malone University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
Malone University $24,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northwood University $225
-
Malone University $256
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- % Men
-
Northwood University 62%
-
Malone University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northwood University 38%
-
Malone University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northwood University Low
-
Malone University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northwood University No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Northwood University 67%
-
Malone University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northwood University 9%
-
Malone University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northwood University 5%
-
Malone University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northwood University 0%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northwood University 1%
-
Malone University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Northwood University 3%
-
Malone University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northwood University 13%
-
Malone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- % In-State
-
Northwood University 78%
-
Malone University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northwood University 17%
-
Malone University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northwood University
- Malone University
- Campus Housing
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northwood University No
-
Malone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
Malone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northwood University No
-
Malone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwood University in Midland, MI with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwood University is located in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
- Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwood University 14:1; Malone University 14:1.
Northwood University vs. Malone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northwood University or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Malone University than Northwood University ($22,390 vs. $25,549).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 13% lower than at Northwood University ($11,400 vs. $13,100).
- Malone University is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwood University (about $2,760 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at Malone University than at Northwood University (about $2,760 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $34,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Northwood University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 16.8% larger than aid received by Northwood University students ($27,261 vs. $23,349).
Northwood University vs. Malone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northwood University or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Northwood University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is the same as at Malone University (1060).
- Incoming Malone University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Northwood University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 950/1160; Malone University 930/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwood University 17/23; Malone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwood University - Test-free; Malone University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
- Malone University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.6% at Northwood University vs. 23.1% at Malone University.
Northwood University vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northwood University and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Northwood University's (53%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $3,044 lower median loan debt than Malone University graduates ($21,775 vs. $24,819).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Malone University graduates ($225 vs. $256).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.