NSU vs. Nelson University
Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Nelson University
-
Overview
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Location
-
NSU Natchitoches, LA
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
NSU Remote Town
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NSU 8,523
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NSU #928
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NSU -
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
NSU Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NSU nsula.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NSU
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
NSU $8,864
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NSU $19,652
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NSU $10,926
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NSU $13,134
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NSU $12,098
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NSU 93%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
NSU 3,015
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
NSU 2,790
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NSU 92.5%
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NSU 37.4%
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NSU 1010
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NSU 21
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NSU 3.3
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NSU B+
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NSU Very Easy
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NSU
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NSU 18/24
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NSU 866/1163
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NSU Test optional
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NSU
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NSU 16:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
NSU 37%
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NSU $38,100
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NSU 46%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NSU $21,531
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NSU $222
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- NSU
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
NSU 30%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
NSU 70%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NSU High
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
NSU No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
NSU 54%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NSU 1%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
NSU 31%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NSU 5%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NSU 2%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NSU 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NSU 4%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
NSU 1%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NSU 2%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- NSU
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
NSU 99%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NSU 1%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- NSU
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
NSU Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
NSU No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
NSU Yes
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
NSU No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
NSU No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than Nelson University based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; Nelson University 15:1.
NSU vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NSU or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than Nelson University ($13,134 vs. $22,359).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 12.2% lower than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana ($9,598 vs. $10,926).
- Nelson University is 182.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $16,200 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $8,864.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Nelson University than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $5,412 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $19,652.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nelson University than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (96% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students is 0.2% larger than aid received by Nelson University students ($12,098 vs. $12,075).
NSU vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NSU or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and NSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (1010) is 20 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; Nelson University 890/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
- Accepted freshman NSU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than Nelson University (89%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.
NSU vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NSU and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at NSU is the same as at Nelson University (37% vs. 37%).
- Graduates from Northwestern State University of Louisiana earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,100 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduates have a $4,719 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($21,531 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($222 vs. $271).
- More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.