NSU vs. PVAMU
Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and Prairie View A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Prairie View A & M University
-
Overview
- NSU
- PVAMU
- Location
-
NSU Natchitoches, LA
-
PVAMU Prairie View, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
NSU Remote Town
-
PVAMU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NSU 8,523
-
PVAMU 9,922
-
-
- Type
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
PVAMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NSU #928
-
PVAMU #1003
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NSU -
-
PVAMU -
-
-
- Status
-
NSU Non-profit
-
PVAMU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NSU
-
PVAMU
-
-
-
Cost
- NSU
- PVAMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
NSU $8,864
-
PVAMU $11,299
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NSU $19,652
-
PVAMU $26,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NSU $10,926
-
PVAMU $10,317
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NSU $13,134
-
PVAMU $14,448
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NSU $12,098
-
PVAMU $15,769
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NSU 93%
-
PVAMU 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NSU
- PVAMU
- Applied
-
NSU 3,015
-
PVAMU 12,936
-
-
- Admitted
-
NSU 2,790
-
PVAMU 10,259
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NSU 92.5%
-
PVAMU 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NSU 37.4%
-
PVAMU 18.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NSU 1010
-
PVAMU 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NSU 21
-
PVAMU 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NSU 3.3
-
PVAMU 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NSU B+
-
PVAMU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NSU Very Easy
-
PVAMU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NSU
-
PVAMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NSU 18/24
-
PVAMU 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NSU 866/1163
-
PVAMU 860/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NSU Test optional
-
PVAMU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NSU
-
PVAMU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NSU
- PVAMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NSU 16:1
-
PVAMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
PVAMU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NSU
- PVAMU
- Graduation Rate
-
NSU 37%
-
PVAMU 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NSU $38,100
-
PVAMU $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NSU 46%
-
PVAMU 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NSU $21,531
-
PVAMU $28,955
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NSU $222
-
PVAMU $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- NSU
- PVAMU
- % Men
-
NSU 30%
-
PVAMU 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
NSU 70%
-
PVAMU 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NSU High
-
PVAMU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NSU No
-
PVAMU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
NSU 54%
-
PVAMU 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NSU 1%
-
PVAMU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
NSU 31%
-
PVAMU 86%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NSU 5%
-
PVAMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NSU 2%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NSU 0%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NSU 4%
-
PVAMU 1%
-
-
- % International
-
NSU 1%
-
PVAMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NSU 2%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NSU
- PVAMU
- % In-State
-
NSU 99%
-
PVAMU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NSU 1%
-
PVAMU 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with Prairie View A & M University in Prairie View, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Prairie View A & M University is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (9,922 students vs. 8,523 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); Prairie View A & M University is in Prairie View, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Prairie View A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; Prairie View A & M University 17:1.
NSU vs. PVAMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NSU or PVAMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than PVAMU ($13,134 vs. $14,448).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Prairie View A & M University are 5.6% lower than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana ($10,317 vs. $10,926).
- Prairie View A & M University is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $2,435 more per year; $11,299.00 vs. $8,864.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.7% higher at PVAMU than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $7,222 more per year; $26,874.00 vs. $19,652.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than at Prairie View A & M University (93% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Prairie View A & M University students is 30.3% larger than aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students ($15,769 vs. $12,098).
NSU vs. PVAMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NSU or PVAMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PVAMU and NSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (1010) is 40 points higher than at PVAMU (970).
- Incoming NSU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at PVAMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; Prairie View A & M University 860/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; Prairie View A & M University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; PVAMU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: PVAMU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NSU students have the same average high school GPA (3.3) as students at PVAMU (3.3).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than PVAMU (79.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 18.4% at PVAMU.
NSU vs. PVAMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NSU and PVAMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwestern State University of Louisiana's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Prairie View A & M University's (34%).
- Graduates from Prairie View A & M University earn a median of about $900 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduates have a $7,424 lower median loan debt than PVAMU graduates ($21,531 vs. $28,955).
- Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PVAMU graduates ($222 vs. $299).
- More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PVAMU students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.