NSU vs. Lamar University

Deciding between Northwestern State University of Louisiana and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Lamar University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • Lamar University Beaumont, TX
  • Setting
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Lamar University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • NSU 8,523
  • Lamar University 17,772
  • Type
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • Lamar University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NSU #928
  • Lamar University #936
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NSU -
  • Lamar University -
  • Status
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Lamar University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NSU
  • Lamar University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NSU $8,864
  • Lamar University $8,905
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NSU $19,652
  • Lamar University $18,745
  • Room & Board
  • NSU $10,926
  • Lamar University $10,464
  • Average Net Price
  • NSU $13,134
  • Lamar University $9,814
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NSU $12,098
  • Lamar University $12,263
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NSU 93%
  • Lamar University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NSU 3,015
  • Lamar University 8,990
  • Admitted
  • NSU 2,790
  • Lamar University 7,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NSU 92.5%
  • Lamar University 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • NSU 37.4%
  • Lamar University 21.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NSU 1010
  • Lamar University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • NSU 21
  • Lamar University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • NSU 3.3
  • Lamar University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NSU B+
  • Lamar University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Lamar University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NSU
  • Lamar University
  • ACT Range
  • NSU 18/24
  • Lamar University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • NSU 866/1163
  • Lamar University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NSU Test optional
  • Lamar University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NSU
  • Lamar University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NSU 16:1
  • Lamar University 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Lamar University
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NSU 37%
  • Lamar University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NSU $38,100
  • Lamar University $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NSU 46%
  • Lamar University 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NSU $21,531
  • Lamar University $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NSU $222
  • Lamar University $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NSU 30%
  • Lamar University 35%
  • % Women
  • NSU 70%
  • Lamar University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NSU High
  • Lamar University High
  • HBCU
  • NSU No
  • Lamar University No
  • % White
  • NSU 54%
  • Lamar University 48%
  • % Asian
  • NSU 1%
  • Lamar University 5%
  • % Black
  • NSU 31%
  • Lamar University 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • NSU 5%
  • Lamar University 15%
  • % Native American
  • NSU 2%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NSU 0%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NSU 4%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % International
  • NSU 1%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NSU 2%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NSU 99%
  • Lamar University 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NSU 1%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NSU Yes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NSU No
  • Lamar University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NSU Yes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NSU No
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NSU No
  • Lamar University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar University is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 8,523 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is located in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1; Lamar University 20:1.

NSU vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NSU or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than NSU ($9,814 vs. $13,134).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 4.2% lower than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana ($10,464 vs. $10,926).
  • Lamar University is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $41 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $8,864.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at NSU than at Lamar University (about $907 more per year; $19,652.00 vs. $18,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than at Lamar University (93% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 1.4% larger than aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students ($12,263 vs. $12,098).

NSU vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NSU or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and NSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 30 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming NSU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Lamar University (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163; Lamar University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24; Lamar University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.5%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.4% at NSU vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.

NSU vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NSU and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduates have a $469 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($21,531 vs. $22,000).
  • Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($222 vs. $227).
  • More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.