Northwestern College vs. Evangel University

Deciding between Northwestern College and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northwestern College Orange City, IA
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • Northwestern College Distant Town
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Northwestern College 1,705
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Type
  • Northwestern College Private 4 Year
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northwestern College #633
  • Evangel University #743
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Northwestern College Non-profit
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Northwestern College
  • Evangel University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Room & Board
  • Northwestern College $10,900
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Average Net Price
  • Northwestern College $26,347
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northwestern College $23,537
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northwestern College 100%
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Northwestern College 1,497
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Admitted
  • Northwestern College 1,203
  • Evangel University 855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northwestern College 80.4%
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Northwestern College 27.2%
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northwestern College 1090
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northwestern College 23
  • Evangel University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northwestern College 3.57
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northwestern College A-
  • Evangel University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northwestern College Average
  • Evangel University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northwestern College
  • Evangel University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Northwestern College 20/27
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Northwestern College 940/1240
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northwestern College Test-free
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Northwestern College
  • Evangel University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northwestern College 15:1
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northwestern College
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northwestern College 66%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northwestern College $38,400
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northwestern College 85%
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northwestern College $25,092
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northwestern College $259
  • Evangel University $238
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northwestern College 40%
  • Evangel University 48%
  • % Women
  • Northwestern College 60%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northwestern College Very Low
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northwestern College No
  • Evangel University No
  • % White
  • Northwestern College 83%
  • Evangel University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Northwestern College 1%
  • Evangel University 2%
  • % Black
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northwestern College 5%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • Evangel University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • Evangel University 3%
  • % International
  • Northwestern College 3%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northwestern College 4%
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northwestern College 54%
  • Evangel University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northwestern College 44%
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northwestern College No
  • Evangel University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northwestern College No
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northwestern College No
  • Evangel University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northwestern College in Orange City, IA with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Evangel University is larger than Northwestern College based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 1,705 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northwestern College is located in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northwestern College 15:1; Evangel University 15:1.

Northwestern College vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northwestern College or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than Northwestern College ($19,261 vs. $26,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 17.9% lower than at Northwestern College ($8,948 vs. $10,900).
  • Northwestern College is 28.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $8,162 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at Northwestern College than at Evangel University (about $8,162 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern College as at Evangel University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern College students is 13.7% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($23,537 vs. $20,695).

Northwestern College vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northwestern College or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and Northwestern College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 60 points higher than at Northwestern College (1090).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Northwestern College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 940/1240; Evangel University 1040/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northwestern College 20/27; Evangel University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northwestern College - Test-free; Evangel University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • Northwestern College has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.2% at Northwestern College vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.

Northwestern College vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northwestern College and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwestern College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Evangel University earn a median of about $900 more per year than Northwestern College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $2,027 lower median loan debt than Northwestern College graduates ($23,065 vs. $25,092).
  • Among borrowers, Evangel University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwestern College graduates ($238 vs. $259).
  • More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.