Northland College vs. UW-Eau Claire
Deciding between Northland College and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northland College
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
-
Overview
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Location
-
Northland College Ashland, WI
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Northland College Remote Town
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northland College 286
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
-
- Type
-
Northland College Private 4 Year
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northland College
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northland College United Church of Christ
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
-
- Status
-
Northland College Non-profit
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northland College northland.edu
-
UW-Eau Claire uwec.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northland College
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
-
Cost
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northland College $44,403
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northland College $44,403
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northland College $11,600
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northland College $23,253
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northland College $33,572
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northland College 100%
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Applied
-
Northland College 947
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northland College 710
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northland College 75%
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northland College 9.6%
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northland College 1050
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northland College 21
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northland College 3.3
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northland College B+
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northland College Very Easy
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northland College
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northland College 18/25
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northland College 950/1140
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northland College Test optional
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northland College
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northland College 5:1
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northland College
- Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
- Biology (22%)
- Education (15%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Graduation Rate
-
Northland College 48%
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northland College $34,900
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northland College 73%
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northland College $26,943
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northland College $278
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- % Men
-
Northland College 58%
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northland College 42%
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northland College Very Low
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northland College No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- % White
-
Northland College 83%
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northland College 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northland College 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northland College 6%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northland College 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northland College 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northland College 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Northland College 2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northland College 4%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- % In-State
-
Northland College 32%
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northland College 43%
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northland College
- UW-Eau Claire
- Campus Housing
-
Northland College Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northland College No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northland College Yes
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northland College No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northland College No
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northland College in Ashland, WI with University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (10,049 students vs. 286 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northland College is located in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
- Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northland College 5:1; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1.
Northland College vs. UW-Eau Claire Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northland College or UW-Eau Claire? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire than Northland College ($15,151 vs. $23,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire are 22.6% lower than at Northland College ($8,978 vs. $11,600).
- Northland College is 360.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Eau Claire (about $34,761 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $9,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 130.9% higher at Northland College than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (about $25,175 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $19,228.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (100% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 492.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($33,572 vs. $5,663).
Northland College vs. UW-Eau Claire Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northland College or UW-Eau Claire? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Eau Claire and Northland College.
- Incoming UW-Eau Claire students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Northland College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northland College 950/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northland College 18/25; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northland College - Test optional; UW-Eau Claire - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW-Eau Claire students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Northland College (3.3).
- UW-Eau Claire has a higher acceptance rate (82.3%) than Northland College (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Northland College vs. 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire.
Northland College vs. UW-Eau Claire Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northland College and UW-Eau Claire? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Northland College's (48%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Eau Claire earn a median of about $13,000 more per year than Northland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire graduates have a $3,693 lower median loan debt than Northland College graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,943).
- Among borrowers, UW-Eau Claire graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northland College graduates ($240 vs. $278).
- More UW-Eau Claire graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northland College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.