Northland College vs. CMN
Deciding between Northland College and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northland College
College of Menominee Nation
-
Overview
- Northland College
- CMN
- Location
-
Northland College Ashland, WI
-
CMN Keshena, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Northland College Remote Town
-
CMN Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Northland College 286
-
CMN 300
-
-
- Type
-
Northland College Private 4 Year
-
CMN Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Northland College
-
CMN
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Northland College United Church of Christ
-
CMN -
-
-
- Status
-
Northland College Non-profit
-
CMN Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Northland College northland.edu
-
CMN menominee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Northland College
-
CMN
-
-
-
Cost
- Northland College
- CMN
- Tuition (In State)
-
Northland College $44,403
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Northland College $44,403
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Northland College $11,600
-
CMN $8,262
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Northland College $23,253
-
CMN $8,460
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Northland College $33,572
-
CMN $6,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Northland College 100%
-
CMN 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Northland College
- CMN
- Applied
-
Northland College 947
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Northland College 710
-
CMN -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Northland College 75%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Northland College 9.6%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Northland College 1050
-
CMN
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Northland College 21
-
CMN
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Northland College 3.3
-
CMN -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Northland College B+
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Northland College Very Easy
-
CMN Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Northland College
-
CMN
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Northland College 18/25
-
CMN
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Northland College 950/1140
-
CMN
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Northland College Test optional
-
CMN Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Northland College
-
CMN Aug 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Northland College
- CMN
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Northland College 5:1
-
CMN 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Northland College
- Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
- Biology (22%)
- Education (15%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
CMN
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Northland College
- CMN
- Graduation Rate
-
Northland College 48%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Northland College $34,900
-
CMN $23,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Northland College 73%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Northland College $26,943
-
CMN N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Northland College $278
-
CMN N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Northland College
- CMN
- % Men
-
Northland College 58%
-
CMN 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Northland College 42%
-
CMN 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Northland College Very Low
-
CMN Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Northland College No
-
CMN No
-
-
- % White
-
Northland College 83%
-
CMN 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Northland College 0%
-
CMN 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Northland College 1%
-
CMN 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Northland College 6%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Northland College 2%
-
CMN 65%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Northland College 0%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Northland College 2%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Northland College 2%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Northland College 4%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Northland College
- CMN
- % In-State
-
Northland College 32%
-
CMN 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Northland College 43%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Northland College
- CMN
- Campus Housing
-
Northland College Yes
-
CMN No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Northland College No
-
CMN No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Northland College Yes
-
CMN No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Northland College No
-
CMN Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Northland College No
-
CMN No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northland College in Ashland, WI with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Menominee Nation is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (300 students vs. 286 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northland College is located in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
- Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northland College 5:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.
Northland College vs. CMN Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Northland College or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than Northland College ($8,460 vs. $23,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 28.8% lower than at Northland College ($8,262 vs. $11,600).
- Northland College is 616.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $38,203 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 616.2% higher at Northland College than at College of Menominee Nation (about $38,203 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 386.8% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($33,572 vs. $6,897).
Northland College vs. CMN Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Northland College or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and Northland College.
- College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northland College 950/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northland College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northland College - Test optional; CMN - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.
Northland College vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Northland College and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Northland College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.