Northern New Mexico College vs. Northwest Indian College

Deciding between Northern New Mexico College and Northwest Indian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Northern New Mexico College Espanola, NM
  • Northwest Indian College Bellingham, WA
  • Setting
  • Northern New Mexico College Distant Town
  • Northwest Indian College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Northern New Mexico College 1,425
  • Northwest Indian College 636
  • Type
  • Northern New Mexico College Public 4 Year
  • Northwest Indian College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Status
  • Northern New Mexico College Non-profit
  • Northwest Indian College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Northern New Mexico College nnmc.edu
  • Northwest Indian College nwic.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Northern New Mexico College $6,400
  • Northwest Indian College $4,365
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Northern New Mexico College $14,328
  • Northwest Indian College $4,365
  • Room & Board
  • Northern New Mexico College $12,540
  • Northwest Indian College $5,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Northern New Mexico College $8,837
  • Northwest Indian College $4,048
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Northern New Mexico College $10,229
  • Northwest Indian College $6,855
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Northern New Mexico College 75%
  • Northwest Indian College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Northern New Mexico College Calculate
  • Northwest Indian College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Admitted
  • Northern New Mexico College -
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Northern New Mexico College Open
  • Northwest Indian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Northern New Mexico College Open
  • Northwest Indian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Northern New Mexico College 2.63
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Northern New Mexico College B-
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Northern New Mexico College Unavailable
  • Northwest Indian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • ACT Range
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • SAT Range
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Northern New Mexico College Open admission
  • Northwest Indian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Northern New Mexico College
  • Northwest Indian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Northern New Mexico College 10:1
  • Northwest Indian College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Northern New Mexico College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
  • Northwest Indian College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (77%)
    • Ethnic Studies (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (4%)
    • Education (1%)
    • General Studies (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Northern New Mexico College 100%
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Northern New Mexico College $32,100
  • Northwest Indian College $26,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Northern New Mexico College 40%
  • Northwest Indian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Northern New Mexico College $9,000
  • Northwest Indian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Northern New Mexico College $93
  • Northwest Indian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Northern New Mexico College 44%
  • Northwest Indian College 26%
  • % Women
  • Northern New Mexico College 56%
  • Northwest Indian College 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Northern New Mexico College Medium
  • Northwest Indian College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Northwest Indian College No
  • % White
  • Northern New Mexico College 10%
  • Northwest Indian College 2%
  • % Asian
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Northwest Indian College 0%
  • % Black
  • Northern New Mexico College 4%
  • Northwest Indian College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Northern New Mexico College 68%
  • Northwest Indian College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Northern New Mexico College 11%
  • Northwest Indian College 87%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Northern New Mexico College 0%
  • Northwest Indian College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Northern New Mexico College 5%
  • Northwest Indian College 6%
  • % International
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Northwest Indian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Northern New Mexico College 0%
  • Northwest Indian College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Northern New Mexico College 96%
  • Northwest Indian College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Northern New Mexico College 1%
  • Northwest Indian College 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Northwest Indian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Northwest Indian College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Northern New Mexico College No
  • Northwest Indian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Northern New Mexico College Yes
  • Northwest Indian College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Northern New Mexico College Yes
  • Northwest Indian College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Northern New Mexico College Details
  • Northwest Indian College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern New Mexico College in Espanola, NM with Northwest Indian College in Bellingham, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern New Mexico College is larger than Northwest Indian College based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 636 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern New Mexico College is located in Espanola, NM (Distant Town setting); Northwest Indian College is in Bellingham, WA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Northern New Mexico College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Indian College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern New Mexico College 10:1; Northwest Indian College 14:1.

Northern New Mexico College vs. Northwest Indian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Northern New Mexico College or Northwest Indian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Indian College than Northern New Mexico College ($4,048 vs. $8,837).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Indian College are 56.1% lower than at Northern New Mexico College ($5,500 vs. $12,540).
  • Northern New Mexico College is 46.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest Indian College (about $2,035 more per year; $6,400.00 vs. $4,365.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 228.2% higher at Northern New Mexico College than at Northwest Indian College (about $9,963 more per year; $14,328.00 vs. $4,365.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Indian College than at Northern New Mexico College (81% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northern New Mexico College students is 49.2% larger than aid received by Northwest Indian College students ($10,229 vs. $6,855).

Northern New Mexico College vs. Northwest Indian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Northern New Mexico College or Northwest Indian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest Indian College and Northern New Mexico College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Northern New Mexico College - Open admission; Northwest Indian College - Open admission.

Northern New Mexico College vs. Northwest Indian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Northern New Mexico College and Northwest Indian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northern New Mexico College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Northwest Indian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $26,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.