NKU vs. Malone University

Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northern Kentucky University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NKU Highland Heights, KY
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • NKU Large Suburban
  • Malone University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • NKU 15,347
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Type
  • NKU Public 4 Year
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NKU #854
  • Malone University #659
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NKU -
  • Malone University Friends
  • Status
  • NKU Non-profit
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NKU
  • Malone University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NKU $11,088
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NKU $21,912
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • NKU $12,712
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Average Net Price
  • NKU $9,211
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NKU $10,332
  • Malone University $27,261
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NKU 98%
  • Malone University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NKU 6,058
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Admitted
  • NKU 4,098
  • Malone University 996
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NKU 67.6%
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • NKU 36.8%
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NKU 1050
  • Malone University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • NKU 21
  • Malone University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • NKU 3.42
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NKU B+
  • Malone University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NKU Very Easy
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NKU Low
  • Malone University
  • ACT Range
  • NKU 18/25
  • Malone University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • NKU 953/1150
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NKU Test optional
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NKU Aug 15, 2027
  • Malone University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NKU 19:1
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NKU
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NKU 37%
  • Malone University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NKU $39,700
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NKU 53%
  • Malone University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NKU $24,950
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NKU $257
  • Malone University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NKU 37%
  • Malone University 40%
  • % Women
  • NKU 63%
  • Malone University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NKU Very Low
  • Malone University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • NKU No
  • Malone University No
  • % White
  • NKU 82%
  • Malone University 84%
  • % Asian
  • NKU 1%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Black
  • NKU 7%
  • Malone University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • NKU 3%
  • Malone University 2%
  • % Native American
  • NKU 0%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NKU 0%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NKU 2%
  • Malone University 3%
  • % International
  • NKU 3%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NKU 1%
  • Malone University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NKU 69%
  • Malone University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NKU 29%
  • Malone University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NKU Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NKU No
  • Malone University No
  • Meal Plan
  • NKU Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NKU Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • NKU Yes
  • Malone University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Kentucky University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (15,347 students vs. 1,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
  • Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; Malone University 14:1.

NKU vs. Malone University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NKU or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than Malone University ($9,211 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 10.3% lower than at Northern Kentucky University ($11,400 vs. $12,712).
  • Malone University is 235.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NKU (about $26,072 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $11,088.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.6% higher at Malone University than at Northern Kentucky University (about $15,248 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $21,912.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Northern Kentucky University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 163.9% larger than aid received by Northern Kentucky University students ($27,261 vs. $10,332).

NKU vs. Malone University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NKU or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and NKU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 10 points higher than at NKU (1050).
  • Incoming NKU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Malone University (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; Malone University 930/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; Malone University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; Malone University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at NKU (3.42).
  • Malone University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than NKU (67.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 23.1% at Malone University.

NKU vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NKU and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Northern Kentucky University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than NKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $131 lower median loan debt than NKU graduates ($24,819 vs. $24,950).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NKU graduates ($256 vs. $257).
  • More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NKU students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.