NKU vs. KSU
Deciding between Northern Kentucky University and Kennesaw State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Northern Kentucky University
Kennesaw State University
-
Overview
- NKU
- KSU
- Location
-
NKU Highland Heights, KY
-
KSU Kennesaw, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
NKU Large Suburban
-
KSU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NKU 15,347
-
KSU 47,764
-
-
- Type
-
NKU Public 4 Year
-
KSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NKU #854
-
KSU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NKU -
-
KSU -
-
-
- Status
-
NKU Non-profit
-
KSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NKU nku.edu
-
KSU kennesaw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NKU
-
KSU
-
-
-
Cost
- NKU
- KSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
NKU $11,088
-
KSU $5,808
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NKU $21,912
-
KSU $17,736
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NKU $12,712
-
KSU $13,287
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NKU $9,211
-
KSU $15,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NKU $10,332
-
KSU $8,223
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NKU 98%
-
KSU 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NKU
- KSU
- Applied
-
NKU 6,058
-
KSU 34,680
-
-
- Admitted
-
NKU 4,098
-
KSU 23,995
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NKU 67.6%
-
KSU 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NKU 36.8%
-
KSU 38%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NKU 1050
-
KSU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NKU 21
-
KSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NKU 3.42
-
KSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NKU B+
-
KSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NKU Very Easy
-
KSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NKU Low
-
KSU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NKU 18/25
-
KSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NKU 953/1150
-
KSU 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NKU Test optional
-
KSU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NKU Aug 15, 2027
-
KSU Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- NKU
- KSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NKU 19:1
-
KSU 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NKU
- Business (26%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
KSU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NKU
- KSU
- Graduation Rate
-
NKU 37%
-
KSU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NKU $39,700
-
KSU N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NKU 53%
-
KSU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NKU $24,950
-
KSU $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NKU $257
-
KSU $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- NKU
- KSU
- % Men
-
NKU 37%
-
KSU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
NKU 63%
-
KSU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NKU Very Low
-
KSU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
NKU No
-
KSU No
-
-
- % White
-
NKU 82%
-
KSU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NKU 1%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
NKU 7%
-
KSU 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NKU 3%
-
KSU 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NKU 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NKU 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NKU 2%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
NKU 3%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NKU 1%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- NKU
- KSU
- % In-State
-
NKU 69%
-
KSU 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NKU 29%
-
KSU 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Northern Kentucky University in Highland Heights, KY with Kennesaw State University in Kennesaw, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kennesaw State University is larger than NKU based on total student enrollment (47,764 students vs. 15,347 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, KY (Large Suburban setting); Kennesaw State University is in Kennesaw, GA (Large Suburban setting).
- Northern Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kennesaw State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Northern Kentucky University 19:1; Kennesaw State University 23:1.
NKU vs. KSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NKU or KSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Kentucky University than KSU ($9,211 vs. $15,636).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Kentucky University are 4.3% lower than at Kennesaw State University ($12,712 vs. $13,287).
- Northern Kentucky University is 90.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than KSU (about $5,280 more per year; $11,088.00 vs. $5,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.5% higher at NKU than at Kennesaw State University (about $4,176 more per year; $21,912.00 vs. $17,736.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Kentucky University than at Kennesaw State University (98% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Kentucky University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Kennesaw State University students ($10,332 vs. $8,223).
NKU vs. KSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NKU or KSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between KSU and NKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kennesaw State University (1110) is 60 points higher than at NKU (1050).
- Incoming KSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at NKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 953/1150; Kennesaw State University 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Northern Kentucky University 18/25; Kennesaw State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NKU - Test optional; KSU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: NKU Aug 15, 2027; KSU Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NKU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at KSU (3.33).
- KSU has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than NKU (67.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.8% at NKU vs. 38% at KSU.
NKU vs. KSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NKU and KSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kennesaw State University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than NKU graduates ($21,200 vs. $24,950).
- Among borrowers, KSU graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NKU graduates ($219 vs. $257).
- More NKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KSU students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.