North Central University vs. UW-Platteville
Deciding between North Central University and University of Wisconsin Platteville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central University
University of Wisconsin Platteville
-
Overview
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Location
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
UW-Platteville Platteville, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central University Large City
-
UW-Platteville Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central University 852
-
UW-Platteville 6,389
-
-
- Type
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
UW-Platteville Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central University
-
UW-Platteville #752
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
UW-Platteville -
-
-
- Status
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
UW-Platteville Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
UW-Platteville uwplatt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central University
-
UW-Platteville
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
UW-Platteville $8,644
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central University $32,220
-
UW-Platteville $17,603
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central University $10,054
-
UW-Platteville $9,886
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central University $26,363
-
UW-Platteville $16,266
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central University $18,112
-
UW-Platteville $4,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central University 98%
-
UW-Platteville 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Applied
-
North Central University 492
-
UW-Platteville 4,934
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central University 487
-
UW-Platteville 4,410
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central University 99%
-
UW-Platteville 89.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
UW-Platteville 29.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central University 1050
-
UW-Platteville
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central University 21
-
UW-Platteville 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central University 3.4
-
UW-Platteville 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central University B+
-
UW-Platteville B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
UW-Platteville Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central University
-
UW-Platteville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central University 18/24
-
UW-Platteville 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
UW-Platteville
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central University Test-free
-
UW-Platteville Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
UW-Platteville
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central University 14:1
-
UW-Platteville 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
UW-Platteville
- Engineering (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central University 40%
-
UW-Platteville 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central University $33,300
-
UW-Platteville $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central University 68%
-
UW-Platteville 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central University $25,000
-
UW-Platteville $24,255
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central University $258
-
UW-Platteville $250
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- % Men
-
North Central University 44%
-
UW-Platteville 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central University 56%
-
UW-Platteville 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central University Low
-
UW-Platteville Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central University No
-
UW-Platteville No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central University 79%
-
UW-Platteville 90%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central University 3%
-
UW-Platteville 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central University 4%
-
UW-Platteville 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central University 6%
-
UW-Platteville 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central University 0%
-
UW-Platteville 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central University 0%
-
UW-Platteville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central University 4%
-
UW-Platteville 2%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central University 2%
-
UW-Platteville 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central University 3%
-
UW-Platteville 0%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- % In-State
-
North Central University 40%
-
UW-Platteville 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central University 51%
-
UW-Platteville 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central University
- UW-Platteville
- Campus Housing
-
North Central University Yes
-
UW-Platteville Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central University No
-
UW-Platteville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central University Yes
-
UW-Platteville Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central University No
-
UW-Platteville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central University No
-
UW-Platteville Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with University of Wisconsin Platteville in Platteville, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Platteville is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (6,389 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Platteville is in Platteville, WI (Distant Town setting).
- North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Platteville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; University of Wisconsin Platteville 20:1.
North Central University vs. UW-Platteville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central University or UW-Platteville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Platteville than North Central University ($16,266 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Platteville are 1.7% lower than at North Central University ($9,886 vs. $10,054).
- North Central University is 272.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Platteville (about $23,576 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $8,644.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83% higher at North Central University than at University of Wisconsin Platteville (about $14,617 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $17,603.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at University of Wisconsin Platteville (98% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 278.9% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Platteville students ($18,112 vs. $4,780).
North Central University vs. UW-Platteville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or UW-Platteville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Platteville and North Central University.
- Incoming UW-Platteville students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at North Central University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; University of Wisconsin Platteville 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; UW-Platteville - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at UW-Platteville (3.39).
- North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than UW-Platteville (89.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 29.7% at UW-Platteville.
North Central University vs. UW-Platteville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central University and UW-Platteville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Platteville's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Platteville earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Platteville graduates have a $745 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($24,255 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UW-Platteville graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($250 vs. $258).
- More UW-Platteville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.