North Central University vs. Clarkson College

Deciding between North Central University and Clarkson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Clarkson College Omaha, NE
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Clarkson College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Clarkson College 1,121
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Clarkson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Clarkson College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Clarkson College -
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Clarkson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Clarkson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Clarkson College $16,104
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Clarkson College $16,104
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Clarkson College $12,050
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Clarkson College $18,289
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Clarkson College $6,635
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Clarkson College 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Clarkson College 55
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Clarkson College 43
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Clarkson College 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Clarkson College 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Clarkson College
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Clarkson College
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Clarkson College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Clarkson College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Clarkson College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Clarkson College
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Clarkson College
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Clarkson College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Clarkson College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Clarkson College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Clarkson College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Clarkson College
    • Health Professions (97%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Clarkson College 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Clarkson College $51,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Clarkson College 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Clarkson College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Clarkson College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Clarkson College 16%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Clarkson College 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Clarkson College Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Clarkson College No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Clarkson College 76%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Clarkson College 3%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Clarkson College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Clarkson College 5%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Clarkson College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Clarkson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Clarkson College 3%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Clarkson College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Clarkson College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Clarkson College 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Clarkson College 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Clarkson College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Clarkson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Clarkson College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Clarkson College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Clarkson College No
  • Learn More
  • North Central University Details
  • Clarkson College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Clarkson College in Omaha, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Clarkson College is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (1,121 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Clarkson College is in Omaha, NE (Large City setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Clarkson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Clarkson College 10:1.

North Central University vs. Clarkson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Clarkson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clarkson College than North Central University ($18,289 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 16.6% lower than at Clarkson College ($10,054 vs. $12,050).
  • North Central University is 100.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clarkson College (about $16,116 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $16,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.1% higher at North Central University than at Clarkson College (about $16,116 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $16,104.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at Clarkson College (98% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 173% larger than aid received by Clarkson College students ($18,112 vs. $6,635).

North Central University vs. Clarkson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Clarkson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clarkson College and North Central University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Clarkson College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Clarkson College (3.3).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Clarkson College (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 100% at Clarkson College.

North Central University vs. Clarkson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Clarkson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Clarkson College's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Clarkson College earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Clarkson College and North Central University graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Clarkson College and North Central University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More Clarkson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.