North Central University vs. Calvary University

Deciding between North Central University and Calvary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Calvary University Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Calvary University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Calvary University 244
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Calvary University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Calvary University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Calvary University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Calvary University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Calvary University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Calvary University $6,492
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Calvary University $17,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Calvary University $4,836
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Calvary University 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Calvary University 46
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Calvary University 33
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Calvary University 71.7%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Calvary University 81.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Calvary University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Calvary University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Calvary University 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Calvary University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Calvary University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Calvary University Low
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Calvary University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Calvary University 980/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Calvary University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Calvary University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Calvary University 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Calvary University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Calvary University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Calvary University $36,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Calvary University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Calvary University $20,946
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Calvary University $216
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Calvary University 54%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Calvary University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Calvary University Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Calvary University No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Calvary University 80%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Calvary University 2%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Calvary University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Calvary University 3%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Calvary University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Calvary University 3%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Calvary University 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Calvary University 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Calvary University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Calvary University No
  • Learn More
  • North Central University Details
  • Calvary University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Calvary University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Central University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (852 students vs. 244 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Calvary University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Calvary University 7:1.

North Central University vs. Calvary University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Calvary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than North Central University ($17,066 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 35.4% lower than at North Central University ($6,492 vs. $10,054).
  • North Central University is 128.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $18,126 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128.6% higher at North Central University than at Calvary University (about $18,126 more per year; $32,220.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central University than at Calvary University (98% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central University students is 274.5% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($18,112 vs. $4,836).

North Central University vs. Calvary University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Calvary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvary University and North Central University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvary University (1060) is 10 points higher than at North Central University (1050).
  • Incoming North Central University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Calvary University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148; Calvary University 980/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24; Calvary University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Calvary University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Calvary University (3.37).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 81.8% at Calvary University.

North Central University vs. Calvary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Calvary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Calvary University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $4,054 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($20,946 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($216 vs. $258).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.