North Central University vs. Alverno College

Deciding between North Central University and Alverno College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central University Minneapolis, MN
  • Alverno College Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • North Central University Large City
  • Alverno College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central University 852
  • Alverno College 1,317
  • Type
  • North Central University Private 4 Year
  • Alverno College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central University
  • Alverno College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central University Assemblies of God Church
  • Alverno College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • North Central University Non-profit
  • Alverno College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central University
  • Alverno College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Alverno College $34,086
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central University $32,220
  • Alverno College $34,086
  • Room & Board
  • North Central University $10,054
  • Alverno College $10,688
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central University $26,363
  • Alverno College $24,425
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central University $18,112
  • Alverno College $27,086
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central University 98%
  • Alverno College 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central University 492
  • Alverno College 624
  • Admitted
  • North Central University 487
  • Alverno College 535
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central University 99%
  • Alverno College 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central University 29.6%
  • Alverno College 16.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central University 1050
  • Alverno College
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central University 21
  • Alverno College
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central University 3.4
  • Alverno College 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central University B+
  • Alverno College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central University Very Easy
  • Alverno College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central University
  • Alverno College
  • ACT Range
  • North Central University 18/24
  • Alverno College
  • SAT Range
  • North Central University 950/1148
  • Alverno College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central University Test-free
  • Alverno College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central University Jun 1, 2027
  • Alverno College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central University 14:1
  • Alverno College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
    • Education (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Alverno College
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central University 40%
  • Alverno College 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central University $33,300
  • Alverno College $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central University 68%
  • Alverno College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central University $25,000
  • Alverno College $31,693
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central University $258
  • Alverno College $327
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central University 44%
  • Alverno College 11%
  • % Women
  • North Central University 56%
  • Alverno College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central University Low
  • Alverno College High
  • HBCU
  • North Central University No
  • Alverno College No
  • % White
  • North Central University 79%
  • Alverno College 52%
  • % Asian
  • North Central University 3%
  • Alverno College 5%
  • % Black
  • North Central University 4%
  • Alverno College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central University 6%
  • Alverno College 23%
  • % Native American
  • North Central University 0%
  • Alverno College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central University 0%
  • Alverno College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central University 4%
  • Alverno College 4%
  • % International
  • North Central University 2%
  • Alverno College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central University 3%
  • Alverno College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central University 40%
  • Alverno College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central University 51%
  • Alverno College 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central University Yes
  • Alverno College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central University No
  • Alverno College No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central University Yes
  • Alverno College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central University No
  • Alverno College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central University No
  • Alverno College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central University in Minneapolis, MN with Alverno College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Alverno College is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (1,317 students vs. 852 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central University is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Alverno College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alverno College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central University 14:1; Alverno College 13:1.

North Central University vs. Alverno College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central University or Alverno College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alverno College than North Central University ($24,425 vs. $26,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 5.9% lower than at Alverno College ($10,054 vs. $10,688).
  • Alverno College is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $1,866 more per year; $34,086.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Alverno College than at North Central University (about $1,866 more per year; $34,086.00 vs. $32,220.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at North Central University as at Alverno College (98% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Alverno College students is 49.5% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($27,086 vs. $18,112).

North Central University vs. Alverno College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central University or Alverno College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Alverno College and North Central University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 950/1148.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central University - Test-free; Alverno College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Alverno College (3.27).
  • North Central University has a higher acceptance rate (99%) than Alverno College (85.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.6% at North Central University vs. 16.6% at Alverno College.

North Central University vs. Alverno College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central University and Alverno College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at North Central University is the same as at Alverno College (40% vs. 40%).
  • Graduates from Alverno College earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central University graduates have a $6,693 lower median loan debt than Alverno College graduates ($25,000 vs. $31,693).
  • Among borrowers, North Central University graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Alverno College graduates ($258 vs. $327).
  • More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Alverno College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.