North Central College vs. Viterbo

Deciding between North Central College and Viterbo University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central College
Viterbo University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central College Naperville, IL
  • Viterbo La Crosse, WI
  • Setting
  • North Central College Midsize City
  • Viterbo Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central College 3,003
  • Viterbo 2,094
  • Type
  • North Central College Private 4 Year
  • Viterbo Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central College #372
  • Viterbo #446
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central College United Methodist
  • Viterbo Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • North Central College Non-profit
  • Viterbo Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central College
  • Viterbo
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Viterbo $34,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Viterbo $34,250
  • Room & Board
  • North Central College $14,688
  • Viterbo $11,320
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central College $23,276
  • Viterbo $21,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central College $34,056
  • Viterbo $23,573
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central College 100%
  • Viterbo 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central College 4,596
  • Viterbo 1,734
  • Admitted
  • North Central College 3,554
  • Viterbo 1,256
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central College 77.3%
  • Viterbo 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central College 13.6%
  • Viterbo 15.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central College 1180
  • Viterbo 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central College 26
  • Viterbo 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central College 3.6
  • Viterbo 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central College A-
  • Viterbo A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central College Challenging
  • Viterbo Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central College
  • Viterbo Low
  • ACT Range
  • North Central College 24/29
  • Viterbo 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • North Central College 1055/1310
  • Viterbo 1040/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central College Test optional
  • Viterbo Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central College Apr 15, 2027
  • Viterbo
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central College 12:1
  • Viterbo 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Viterbo
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central College 64%
  • Viterbo 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central College $48,900
  • Viterbo $44,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central College 74%
  • Viterbo 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central College $25,000
  • Viterbo $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central College $258
  • Viterbo $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central College 45%
  • Viterbo 26%
  • % Women
  • North Central College 55%
  • Viterbo 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central College Low
  • Viterbo Very Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central College No
  • Viterbo No
  • % White
  • North Central College 71%
  • Viterbo 89%
  • % Asian
  • North Central College 2%
  • Viterbo 1%
  • % Black
  • North Central College 4%
  • Viterbo 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central College 11%
  • Viterbo 3%
  • % Native American
  • North Central College 0%
  • Viterbo 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central College 0%
  • Viterbo 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central College 3%
  • Viterbo 2%
  • % International
  • North Central College 2%
  • Viterbo 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central College 7%
  • Viterbo 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central College 80%
  • Viterbo 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central College 16%
  • Viterbo 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central College Yes
  • Viterbo Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central College No
  • Viterbo No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central College Yes
  • Viterbo Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central College Yes
  • Viterbo Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central College No
  • Viterbo No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with Viterbo University in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Central College is larger than Viterbo based on total student enrollment (3,003 students vs. 2,094 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); Viterbo University is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
  • North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Viterbo University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; Viterbo University 10:1.

North Central College vs. Viterbo Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central College or Viterbo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Viterbo University than North Central College ($21,933 vs. $23,276).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Viterbo University are 22.9% lower than at North Central College ($11,320 vs. $14,688).
  • North Central College is 33.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Viterbo (about $11,476 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $34,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.5% higher at North Central College than at Viterbo University (about $11,476 more per year; $45,726.00 vs. $34,250.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at North Central College as at Viterbo University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 44.5% larger than aid received by Viterbo University students ($34,056 vs. $23,573).

North Central College vs. Viterbo Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or Viterbo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Viterbo and North Central College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Viterbo University (1210) is 30 points higher than at North Central College (1180).
  • Incoming North Central College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Viterbo).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; Viterbo University 1040/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; Viterbo University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; Viterbo - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Viterbo (3.5).
  • North Central College has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Viterbo (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 15.9% at Viterbo.

North Central College vs. Viterbo Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central College and Viterbo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • North Central College's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Viterbo University's (49%).
  • Graduates from North Central College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Viterbo graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Viterbo graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Viterbo graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More North Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Viterbo students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.