North Central College vs. Ripon College
Deciding between North Central College and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
North Central College
Ripon College
-
Overview
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Location
-
North Central College Naperville, IL
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
North Central College Midsize City
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
North Central College 3,003
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
North Central College Private 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
North Central College #372
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
North Central College United Methodist
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
North Central College Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
North Central College northcentralcollege.edu
-
Ripon College ripon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
North Central College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
North Central College $45,726
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
North Central College $14,688
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
North Central College $23,276
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
North Central College $34,056
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
North Central College 100%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
North Central College 4,596
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
North Central College 3,554
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
North Central College 77.3%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
North Central College 13.6%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
North Central College 1180
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
North Central College 26
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
North Central College 3.6
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
North Central College A-
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
North Central College Challenging
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
North Central College
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
North Central College 24/29
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
North Central College 1055/1310
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
North Central College Test optional
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
North Central College Apr 15, 2027
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
North Central College 12:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
North Central College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Communication (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
North Central College 64%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
North Central College $48,900
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
North Central College 74%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
North Central College $25,000
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
North Central College $258
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
North Central College 45%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
North Central College 55%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
North Central College Low
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
North Central College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
North Central College 71%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
North Central College 2%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
North Central College 4%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
North Central College 11%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
North Central College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
North Central College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
North Central College 3%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
North Central College 2%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
North Central College 7%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
North Central College 80%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
North Central College 16%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- North Central College
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
North Central College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
North Central College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
North Central College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
North Central College Yes
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
North Central College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Central College is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (3,003 students vs. 709 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; Ripon College 12:1.
North Central College vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, North Central College or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central College than Ripon College ($23,276 vs. $23,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 26.5% lower than at North Central College ($10,800 vs. $14,688).
- Ripon College is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central College (about $6,174 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $45,726.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Ripon College than at North Central College (about $6,174 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $45,726.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at North Central College as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 16.6% larger than aid received by North Central College students ($39,716 vs. $34,056).
North Central College vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and North Central College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Central College (1180) is 50 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
- Incoming North Central College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Ripon College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; Ripon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Ripon College (3.41).
- Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than North Central College (77.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
North Central College vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for North Central College and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than North Central College's (64%).
- Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $300 more per year than North Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($258 vs. $289).
- More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.