North Central College vs. Bryant University

Deciding between North Central College and Bryant University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Central College
Bryant University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • North Central College Naperville, IL
  • Bryant University Smithfield, RI
  • Setting
  • North Central College Midsize City
  • Bryant University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • North Central College 3,003
  • Bryant University 3,636
  • Type
  • North Central College Private 4 Year
  • Bryant University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • North Central College #372
  • Bryant University #263
  • Religious Affiliation
  • North Central College United Methodist
  • Bryant University -
  • Status
  • North Central College Non-profit
  • Bryant University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • North Central College
  • Bryant University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • North Central College $45,726
  • Bryant University $52,677
  • Room & Board
  • North Central College $14,688
  • Bryant University $17,528
  • Average Net Price
  • North Central College $23,276
  • Bryant University $42,139
  • Average Grant Aid
  • North Central College $34,056
  • Bryant University $28,035
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • North Central College 100%
  • Bryant University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • North Central College 4,596
  • Bryant University 9,825
  • Admitted
  • North Central College 3,554
  • Bryant University 6,431
  • Acceptance Rate
  • North Central College 77.3%
  • Bryant University 65.5%
  • Enrolled
  • North Central College 13.6%
  • Bryant University 13.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • North Central College 1180
  • Bryant University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • North Central College 26
  • Bryant University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • North Central College 3.6
  • Bryant University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • North Central College A-
  • Bryant University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • North Central College Challenging
  • Bryant University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • North Central College
  • Bryant University Low
  • ACT Range
  • North Central College 24/29
  • Bryant University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • North Central College 1055/1310
  • Bryant University 1190/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • North Central College Test optional
  • Bryant University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • North Central College Apr 15, 2027
  • Bryant University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • North Central College 12:1
  • Bryant University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • North Central College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Bryant University
    • Business (77%)
    • Mathematics (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • North Central College 64%
  • Bryant University 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • North Central College $48,900
  • Bryant University $73,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • North Central College 74%
  • Bryant University 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • North Central College $25,000
  • Bryant University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • North Central College $258
  • Bryant University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • North Central College 45%
  • Bryant University 63%
  • % Women
  • North Central College 55%
  • Bryant University 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • North Central College Low
  • Bryant University Low
  • HBCU
  • North Central College No
  • Bryant University No
  • % White
  • North Central College 71%
  • Bryant University 73%
  • % Asian
  • North Central College 2%
  • Bryant University 5%
  • % Black
  • North Central College 4%
  • Bryant University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • North Central College 11%
  • Bryant University 7%
  • % Native American
  • North Central College 0%
  • Bryant University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • North Central College 0%
  • Bryant University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • North Central College 3%
  • Bryant University 1%
  • % International
  • North Central College 2%
  • Bryant University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • North Central College 7%
  • Bryant University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • North Central College 80%
  • Bryant University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • North Central College 16%
  • Bryant University 81%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • North Central College Yes
  • Bryant University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • North Central College No
  • Bryant University No
  • Meal Plan
  • North Central College Yes
  • Bryant University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • North Central College Yes
  • Bryant University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • North Central College No
  • Bryant University No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Central College in Naperville, IL with Bryant University in Smithfield, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bryant University is larger than North Central College based on total student enrollment (3,636 students vs. 3,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Central College is located in Naperville, IL (Midsize City setting); Bryant University is in Smithfield, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • North Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryant University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Central College 12:1; Bryant University 13:1.

North Central College vs. Bryant University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, North Central College or Bryant University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Central College than Bryant University ($23,276 vs. $42,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central College are 16.2% lower than at Bryant University ($14,688 vs. $17,528).
  • Bryant University is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central College (about $6,951 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $45,726.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at Bryant University than at North Central College (about $6,951 more per year; $52,677.00 vs. $45,726.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Central College than at Bryant University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Central College students is 21.5% larger than aid received by Bryant University students ($34,056 vs. $28,035).

North Central College vs. Bryant University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, North Central College or Bryant University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryant University and North Central College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryant University (1260) is 80 points higher than at North Central College (1180).
  • Incoming Bryant University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at North Central College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 1055/1310; Bryant University 1190/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Central College 24/29; Bryant University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: North Central College - Test optional; Bryant University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: North Central College Apr 15, 2027; Bryant University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Central College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Bryant University (3.43).
  • North Central College has a higher acceptance rate (77.3%) than Bryant University (65.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at North Central College vs. 13.7% at Bryant University.

North Central College vs. Bryant University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for North Central College and Bryant University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bryant University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than North Central College's (64%).
  • Graduates from Bryant University earn a median of about $24,600 more per year than North Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,500 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Central College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Bryant University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Central College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryant University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Bryant University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Central College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.