NCAT vs. Marietta College

Deciding between North Carolina A & T State University and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

North Carolina A & T State University
Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NCAT Greensboro, NC
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • NCAT Large City
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • NCAT 14,311
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • NCAT Public 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NCAT #956
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NCAT -
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • NCAT Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NCAT
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NCAT $6,813
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NCAT $20,673
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • NCAT $8,832
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • NCAT $10,097
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NCAT $10,203
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NCAT 82%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NCAT 36,496
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • NCAT 18,212
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NCAT 49.9%
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • NCAT 15%
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NCAT 1110
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • NCAT 20
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • NCAT 3.61
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NCAT A-
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • NCAT Very Easy
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • NCAT Low
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • NCAT 17/23
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • NCAT 1020/1190
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NCAT Test optional
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NCAT Jun 1, 2027
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NCAT 20:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NCAT
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NCAT 41%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NCAT $38,100
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NCAT 27%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NCAT $29,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NCAT $299
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NCAT 39%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • NCAT 61%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NCAT Very Low
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • NCAT Yes
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • NCAT 5%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • NCAT 1%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • NCAT 84%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • NCAT 3%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • NCAT 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NCAT 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NCAT 4%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • NCAT 2%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NCAT 2%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NCAT 57%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NCAT 41%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NCAT Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NCAT No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • NCAT Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NCAT Yes
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NCAT No
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Carolina A & T State University is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 1,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: North Carolina A & T State University 20:1; Marietta College 10:1.

NCAT vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NCAT or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Carolina A & T State University than Marietta College ($10,097 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 33.6% lower than at Marietta College ($8,832 vs. $13,296).
  • Marietta College is 482% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $32,839 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $6,813.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.8% higher at Marietta College than at North Carolina A & T State University (about $18,979 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $20,673.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at North Carolina A & T State University (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 209.3% larger than aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students ($31,554 vs. $10,203).

NCAT vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NCAT or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and NCAT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 10 points higher than at NCAT (1110).
  • Incoming NCAT students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Marietta College (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: North Carolina A & T State University 17/23; Marietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NCAT - Test optional; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Marietta College (3.54).
  • Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than NCAT (49.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at NCAT vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

NCAT vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NCAT and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than North Carolina A & T State University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than NCAT graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marietta College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Marietta College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.