NSU vs. UW-Stout
Deciding between Norfolk State University and University of Wisconsin Stout? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Norfolk State University
University of Wisconsin Stout
-
Overview
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- Location
-
NSU Norfolk, VA
-
UW-Stout Menomonie, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
NSU Midsize City
-
UW-Stout Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
NSU 6,053
-
UW-Stout 6,926
-
-
- Type
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
UW-Stout Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
NSU #988
-
UW-Stout #747
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
NSU -
-
UW-Stout -
-
-
- Status
-
NSU Non-profit
-
UW-Stout Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
NSU nsu.edu
-
UW-Stout uwstout.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
NSU
-
UW-Stout
-
-
-
Cost
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- Tuition (In State)
-
NSU $10,180
-
UW-Stout $10,701
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
NSU $21,682
-
UW-Stout $19,265
-
-
- Room & Board
-
NSU $11,591
-
UW-Stout $9,008
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
NSU $9,124
-
UW-Stout $15,673
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
NSU $15,056
-
UW-Stout $6,335
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
NSU 75%
-
UW-Stout 45%
-
-
-
Admissions
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- Applied
-
NSU 11,247
-
UW-Stout 5,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
NSU 9,871
-
UW-Stout 4,863
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
NSU 87.8%
-
UW-Stout 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
NSU 13.2%
-
UW-Stout 24.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
NSU 930
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
NSU 19
-
UW-Stout 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
NSU 2.9
-
UW-Stout 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
NSU B
-
UW-Stout B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
NSU Extremely Easy
-
UW-Stout Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
NSU
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- ACT Range
-
NSU 16/22
-
UW-Stout 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
NSU 823/1030
-
UW-Stout
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
NSU Test optional
-
UW-Stout Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
NSU May 31, 2027
-
UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
NSU 15:1
-
UW-Stout 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
NSU
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
UW-Stout
- Business (43%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- Graduation Rate
-
NSU 33%
-
UW-Stout 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
NSU $36,700
-
UW-Stout $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
NSU 27%
-
UW-Stout 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
NSU $31,000
-
UW-Stout $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
NSU $320
-
UW-Stout $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- % Men
-
NSU 33%
-
UW-Stout 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
NSU 67%
-
UW-Stout 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
NSU Very Low
-
UW-Stout Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
NSU Yes
-
UW-Stout No
-
-
- % White
-
NSU 5%
-
UW-Stout 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
NSU 1%
-
UW-Stout 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
NSU 84%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
NSU 3%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
NSU 0%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
NSU 0%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
NSU 4%
-
UW-Stout 2%
-
-
- % International
-
NSU 0%
-
UW-Stout 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
NSU 3%
-
UW-Stout 0%
-
-
-
Students
- NSU
- UW-Stout
- % In-State
-
NSU 65%
-
UW-Stout 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
NSU 2%
-
UW-Stout 36%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA with University of Wisconsin Stout in Menomonie, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Stout is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (6,926 students vs. 6,053 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Norfolk State University is located in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Stout is in Menomonie, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Norfolk State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stout is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Norfolk State University 15:1; University of Wisconsin Stout 18:1.
NSU vs. UW-Stout Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, NSU or UW-Stout? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Norfolk State University than UW-Stout ($9,124 vs. $15,673).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stout are 22.3% lower than at Norfolk State University ($9,008 vs. $11,591).
- University of Wisconsin Stout is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than NSU (about $521 more per year; $10,701.00 vs. $10,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.5% higher at NSU than at University of Wisconsin Stout (about $2,417 more per year; $21,682.00 vs. $19,265.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Norfolk State University than at University of Wisconsin Stout (75% vs. 45%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norfolk State University students is 137.7% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stout students ($15,056 vs. $6,335).
NSU vs. UW-Stout Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, NSU or UW-Stout? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Stout and NSU.
- Incoming UW-Stout students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at NSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Norfolk State University 823/1030.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Norfolk State University 16/22; University of Wisconsin Stout 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NSU - Test optional; UW-Stout - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NSU May 31, 2027; UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman UW-Stout students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at NSU (2.9).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than UW-Stout (87.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at NSU vs. 24.4% at UW-Stout.
NSU vs. UW-Stout Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for NSU and UW-Stout? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Stout's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Norfolk State University's (33%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stout earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Stout graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($25,500 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, UW-Stout graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($263 vs. $320).
- More UW-Stout graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.