Nichols vs. Widener University

Deciding between Nichols College and Widener University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nichols College
Widener University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nichols Dudley, MA
  • Widener University Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Nichols Rural Fringe
  • Widener University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Nichols 1,392
  • Widener University 5,713
  • Type
  • Nichols Private 4 Year
  • Widener University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nichols #855
  • Widener University #333
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nichols -
  • Widener University -
  • Status
  • Nichols Non-profit
  • Widener University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nichols
  • Widener University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Room & Board
  • Nichols $15,800
  • Widener University $16,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Nichols $32,337
  • Widener University $26,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nichols $25,809
  • Widener University $43,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nichols 99%
  • Widener University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nichols 2,296
  • Widener University 9,350
  • Admitted
  • Nichols 1,856
  • Widener University 6,632
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nichols 80.8% Open
  • Widener University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Nichols 18.1% Open
  • Widener University 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nichols 1130
  • Widener University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nichols
  • Widener University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nichols 2.9
  • Widener University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nichols B
  • Widener University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nichols Moderate
  • Widener University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nichols
  • Widener University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Nichols
  • Widener University
  • SAT Range
  • Nichols 1028/1236
  • Widener University 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nichols Open admission
  • Widener University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Nichols
  • Widener University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nichols 15:1
  • Widener University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nichols
    • Business (75%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (3%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Widener University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nichols 43%
  • Widener University 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nichols $51,800
  • Widener University $59,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nichols 68%
  • Widener University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nichols $27,000
  • Widener University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nichols $279
  • Widener University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nichols 65%
  • Widener University 35%
  • % Women
  • Nichols 35%
  • Widener University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nichols Low
  • Widener University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Nichols No
  • Widener University No
  • % White
  • Nichols 81%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Asian
  • Nichols 1%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Black
  • Nichols 7%
  • Widener University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nichols 6%
  • Widener University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Nichols 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nichols 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nichols 4%
  • Widener University 2%
  • % International
  • Nichols 1%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nichols 0%
  • Widener University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nichols 60%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nichols 38%
  • Widener University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nichols Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nichols No
  • Widener University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nichols Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nichols Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nichols No
  • Widener University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Widener University in Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Widener University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (5,713 students vs. 1,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Widener University is in Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Widener University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Widener University 11:1.

Nichols vs. Widener University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Widener University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Widener University than Nichols ($26,778 vs. $32,337).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nichols College are 4.4% lower than at Widener University ($15,800 vs. $16,530).
  • Widener University is 30.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nichols (about $13,025 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $42,705.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at Widener University than at Nichols College (about $13,025 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $42,705.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Widener University than at Nichols College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Widener University students is 69.3% larger than aid received by Nichols College students ($43,706 vs. $25,809).

Nichols vs. Widener University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Widener University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Widener University and Nichols.

  • Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Widener University (1190) is 60 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Widener University 1080/1290.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Widener University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Widener University students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Nichols (2.9).
  • Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Widener University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 13.8% at Widener University.

Nichols vs. Widener University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Widener University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Widener University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
  • Graduates from Widener University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Nichols graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $51,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Widener University and Nichols graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Widener University and Nichols graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Widener University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.