Nichols vs. Stockton

Deciding between Nichols College and Stockton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nichols College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nichols Dudley, MA
  • Stockton Galloway, NJ
  • Setting
  • Nichols Rural Fringe
  • Stockton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Nichols 1,392
  • Stockton 8,631
  • Type
  • Nichols Private 4 Year
  • Stockton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nichols #855
  • Stockton #593
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nichols -
  • Stockton -
  • Status
  • Nichols Non-profit
  • Stockton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nichols
  • Stockton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Stockton $16,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nichols $42,705
  • Stockton $24,524
  • Room & Board
  • Nichols $15,800
  • Stockton $15,834
  • Average Net Price
  • Nichols $32,337
  • Stockton $20,761
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nichols $25,809
  • Stockton $14,105
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nichols 99%
  • Stockton 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nichols 2,296
  • Stockton 10,520
  • Admitted
  • Nichols 1,856
  • Stockton 9,357
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nichols 80.8% Open
  • Stockton 88.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Nichols 18.1% Open
  • Stockton 15.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nichols 1130
  • Stockton 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nichols
  • Stockton 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nichols 2.9
  • Stockton 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nichols B
  • Stockton A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nichols Moderate
  • Stockton Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nichols
  • Stockton
  • ACT Range
  • Nichols
  • Stockton 21/25
  • SAT Range
  • Nichols 1028/1236
  • Stockton 1030/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nichols Open admission
  • Stockton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Nichols
  • Stockton Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nichols 15:1
  • Stockton 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nichols
    • Business (75%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (3%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Stockton
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nichols 43%
  • Stockton 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nichols $51,800
  • Stockton $49,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nichols 68%
  • Stockton 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nichols $27,000
  • Stockton $21,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nichols $279
  • Stockton $218
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nichols 65%
  • Stockton 38%
  • % Women
  • Nichols 35%
  • Stockton 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nichols Low
  • Stockton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Nichols No
  • Stockton No
  • % White
  • Nichols 81%
  • Stockton 72%
  • % Asian
  • Nichols 1%
  • Stockton 5%
  • % Black
  • Nichols 7%
  • Stockton 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nichols 6%
  • Stockton 11%
  • % Native American
  • Nichols 0%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nichols 0%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nichols 4%
  • Stockton 3%
  • % International
  • Nichols 1%
  • Stockton 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nichols 0%
  • Stockton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nichols 60%
  • Stockton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nichols 38%
  • Stockton 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nichols Yes
  • Stockton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nichols No
  • Stockton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nichols Yes
  • Stockton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nichols Yes
  • Stockton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nichols No
  • Stockton Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Stockton University in Galloway, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stockton University is larger than Nichols based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 1,392 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Stockton University is in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Stockton University 17:1.

Nichols vs. Stockton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Stockton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Nichols ($20,761 vs. $32,337).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nichols College are 0.2% lower than at Stockton University ($15,800 vs. $15,834).
  • Nichols College is 162.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $26,439 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $16,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 74.1% higher at Nichols than at Stockton University (about $18,181 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $24,524.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Stockton University (99% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 83% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($25,809 vs. $14,105).

Nichols vs. Stockton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Stockton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stockton and Nichols.

  • Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nichols College (1130) is the same as at Stockton (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Stockton University 1030/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsStockton University 21/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Stockton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Nichols (2.9).
  • Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Nichols (80.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 15.5% at Stockton.

Nichols vs. Stockton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Stockton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stockton University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
  • Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Stockton graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $5,892 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($21,108 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($218 vs. $279).
  • More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.