Nichols vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between Nichols College and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Penn State Hazleton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nichols
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
Nichols Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nichols No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nichols Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nichols Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nichols No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nichols College is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (1,392 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
Nichols vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Nichols ($17,512 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Hazleton are 8.4% lower than at Nichols College ($14,474 vs. $15,800).
- Nichols College is 180.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $27,497 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.2% higher at Nichols than at Penn State Hazleton (about $17,313 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Penn State Hazleton (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 105.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($25,809 vs. $12,532).
Nichols vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 60 points higher than at Nichols (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Nichols (80.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
Nichols vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Hazleton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Nichols College's (43%).
- Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Nichols graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Hazleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nichols students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.