Nichols vs. Montreat College
Deciding between Nichols College and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nichols College
Montreat College
-
Overview
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Location
-
Nichols Dudley, MA
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Nichols Rural Fringe
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nichols 1,392
-
Montreat College 962
-
-
- Type
-
Nichols Private 4 Year
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nichols #855
-
Montreat College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nichols -
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Nichols Non-profit
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nichols nichols.edu
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nichols
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Cost
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nichols $42,705
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nichols $15,800
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nichols $32,337
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nichols $25,809
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nichols 99%
-
Montreat College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Applied
-
Nichols 2,296
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nichols 1,856
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nichols 80.8% Open
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nichols 18.1% Open
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nichols 1130
-
Montreat College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nichols
-
Montreat College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nichols 2.9
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nichols B
-
Montreat College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nichols Moderate
-
Montreat College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nichols
-
Montreat College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nichols
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nichols 1028/1236
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nichols Open admission
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nichols
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Academics
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nichols 15:1
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nichols
- Business (75%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (3%)
- Education (2%)
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Graduation Rate
-
Nichols 43%
-
Montreat College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nichols $51,800
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nichols 68%
-
Montreat College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nichols $27,000
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nichols $279
-
Montreat College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- % Men
-
Nichols 65%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nichols 35%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nichols Low
-
Montreat College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nichols No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- % White
-
Nichols 81%
-
Montreat College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nichols 1%
-
Montreat College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nichols 7%
-
Montreat College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nichols 6%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nichols 0%
-
Montreat College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nichols 0%
-
Montreat College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nichols 4%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Nichols 1%
-
Montreat College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nichols 0%
-
Montreat College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- % In-State
-
Nichols 60%
-
Montreat College 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nichols 38%
-
Montreat College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nichols
- Montreat College
- Campus Housing
-
Nichols Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nichols No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nichols Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nichols Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nichols No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nichols College in Dudley, MA with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nichols College is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (1,392 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nichols College is located in Dudley, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Nichols College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nichols College 15:1; Montreat College 11:1.
Nichols vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nichols or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montreat College than Nichols ($28,112 vs. $32,337).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 24.7% lower than at Nichols College ($11,890 vs. $15,800).
- Nichols College is 17.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $6,255 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at Nichols than at Montreat College (about $6,255 more per year; $42,705.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nichols College than at Montreat College (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nichols College students is 35.9% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($25,809 vs. $18,992).
Nichols vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nichols or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and Nichols.
- Nichols College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nichols College (1130) is the same as at Montreat College (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nichols College 1028/1236; Montreat College 1030/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMontreat College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nichols - Open admission; Montreat College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Montreat College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.07) than students at Nichols (2.9).
- Nichols has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Nichols vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.
Nichols vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nichols and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nichols College's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Nichols College earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Nichols graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nichols graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Nichols graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.