New York Institute of Technology vs. University of Scranton
Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and University of Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
New York Institute of Technology
University of Scranton
-
Overview
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Location
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
University of Scranton Scranton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
University of Scranton Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
University of Scranton 4,724
-
-
- Type
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
University of Scranton Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
University of Scranton #219
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
University of Scranton Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
University of Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
New York Institute of Technology nyit.edu
-
University of Scranton scranton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University of Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
University of Scranton $53,983
-
-
- Room & Board
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
University of Scranton $17,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
University of Scranton $34,234
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
University of Scranton $35,606
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
University of Scranton 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Applied
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
University of Scranton 9,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
University of Scranton 7,852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
University of Scranton 81.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
University of Scranton 11.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
University of Scranton 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
University of Scranton 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
University of Scranton 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
University of Scranton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
University of Scranton Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University of Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
University of Scranton 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
University of Scranton 1160/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
University of Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
University of Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
University of Scranton
- Business (20%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
University of Scranton 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
University of Scranton $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
University of Scranton 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
University of Scranton $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
University of Scranton $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- % Men
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
University of Scranton 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
University of Scranton 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
University of Scranton Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
University of Scranton 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
University of Scranton 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
University of Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
University of Scranton 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
University of Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- % In-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
University of Scranton 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
University of Scranton 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- New York Institute of Technology
- University of Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
University of Scranton Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
University of Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with University of Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York Institute of Technology is larger than University of Scranton based on total student enrollment (6,877 students vs. 4,724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
- New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; University of Scranton 11:1.
New York Institute of Technology vs. University of Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or University of Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New York Institute of Technology than University of Scranton ($24,688 vs. $34,234).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Scranton are 35.6% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($17,380 vs. $27,000).
- University of Scranton is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than New York Institute of Technology (about $7,423 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.9% higher at University of Scranton than at New York Institute of Technology (about $7,423 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at University of Scranton (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 10.2% larger than aid received by New York Institute of Technology students ($35,606 vs. $32,319).
New York Institute of Technology vs. University of Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or University of Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Scranton and New York Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New York Institute of Technology (1310) is 70 points higher than at University of Scranton (1240).
- Incoming New York Institute of Technology students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at University of Scranton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; University of Scranton 1160/1318.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; University of Scranton 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; University of Scranton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Scranton students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
- University of Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than New York Institute of Technology (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 11.3% at University of Scranton.
New York Institute of Technology vs. University of Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and University of Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Scranton's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than University of Scranton graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $62,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Scranton graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Scranton graduates ($242 vs. $279).
- More University of Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.