New York Institute of Technology vs. West Point

Deciding between New York Institute of Technology and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New York Institute of Technology
United States Military Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Setting
  • New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • New York Institute of Technology 6,877
  • West Point 4,473
  • Type
  • New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • New York Institute of Technology #225
  • West Point
  • Religious Affiliation
  • New York Institute of Technology -
  • West Point -
  • Status
  • New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • West Point
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • West Point $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • West Point $0
  • Room & Board
  • New York Institute of Technology $27,000
  • West Point $0
  • Average Net Price
  • New York Institute of Technology $24,688
  • West Point -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • New York Institute of Technology $32,319
  • West Point $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • New York Institute of Technology 100%
  • West Point 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • New York Institute of Technology 13,237
  • West Point 12,320
  • Admitted
  • New York Institute of Technology 10,725
  • West Point 1,534
  • Acceptance Rate
  • New York Institute of Technology 81%
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Enrolled
  • New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • New York Institute of Technology 1310
  • West Point 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • New York Institute of Technology 28
  • West Point 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • New York Institute of Technology 3.5
  • West Point 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • New York Institute of Technology A-
  • West Point A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • West Point Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • West Point Very High
  • ACT Range
  • New York Institute of Technology 24/32
  • West Point 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • New York Institute of Technology Test optional
  • West Point Required
  • Application Deadline
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • New York Institute of Technology 12:1
  • West Point 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • New York Institute of Technology
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Architecture (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • New York Institute of Technology 48%
  • West Point 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • New York Institute of Technology $64,900
  • West Point N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • New York Institute of Technology 59%
  • West Point -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • New York Institute of Technology $23,500
  • West Point N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • New York Institute of Technology $242
  • West Point N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • New York Institute of Technology 54%
  • West Point 78%
  • % Women
  • New York Institute of Technology 46%
  • West Point 22%
  • Racial Diversity
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • West Point -
  • HBCU
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • West Point No
  • % White
  • New York Institute of Technology 20%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Asian
  • New York Institute of Technology 15%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Black
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • New York Institute of Technology 13%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Native American
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • New York Institute of Technology 1%
  • West Point 0%
  • % International
  • New York Institute of Technology 18%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • New York Institute of Technology 24%
  • West Point 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • New York Institute of Technology 84%
  • West Point 7%
  • % Out-of-State
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • West Point 92%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • West Point Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • West Point No
  • Daycare Facility
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • West Point No
  • Learn More
  • New York Institute of Technology Details
  • West Point Details

Comparable Facts

Compare New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New York Institute of Technology is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (6,877 students vs. 4,473 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New York Institute of Technology is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
  • New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New York Institute of Technology 12:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.

New York Institute of Technology vs. West Point Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, New York Institute of Technology or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between New York Institute of Technology and West Point ($46,560.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between New York Institute of Technology and United States Military Academy ($46,560.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at United States Military Academy (100% vs. 0%).

New York Institute of Technology vs. West Point Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, New York Institute of Technology or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and New York Institute of Technology.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 10 points higher than at New York Institute of Technology (1310).
  • Incoming West Point students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at New York Institute of Technology).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New York Institute of Technology 24/32; United States Military Academy 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: New York Institute of Technology - Test optional; West Point - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
  • New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology vs. 77.9% at West Point.

New York Institute of Technology vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for New York Institute of Technology and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.