NJIT vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between New Jersey Institute of Technology and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • NJIT Newark, NJ
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • NJIT Large City
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • NJIT 13,247
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • NJIT Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • NJIT #195
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • NJIT -
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • NJIT Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • NJIT
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • NJIT $19,974
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • NJIT $37,664
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • NJIT $16,450
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • NJIT $17,313
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • NJIT $18,084
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • NJIT 91%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • NJIT 15,607
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • NJIT 10,156
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • NJIT 65.1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • NJIT 17.2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • NJIT 1340
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • NJIT 30
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • NJIT 3.72
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • NJIT A-
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • NJIT Exceptional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • NJIT Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • NJIT 27/34
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • NJIT 1210/1460
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • NJIT Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • NJIT Mar 1, 2027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • NJIT 17:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • NJIT
    • Engineering (38%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Architecture (13%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • NJIT 54%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • NJIT $67,200
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • NJIT 69%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • NJIT $23,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • NJIT $237
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • NJIT 69%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • NJIT 31%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • NJIT Very High
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • NJIT No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • NJIT 33%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • NJIT 22%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • NJIT 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • NJIT 22%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • NJIT 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • NJIT 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • NJIT 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • NJIT 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • NJIT 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • NJIT 87%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • NJIT 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • NJIT Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • NJIT No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • NJIT Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • NJIT Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • NJIT No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No

Comparable Facts

Compare New Jersey Institute of Technology in Newark, NJ with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Jersey Institute of Technology is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (13,247 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is located in Newark, NJ (Large City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: New Jersey Institute of Technology 17:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

NJIT vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, NJIT or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New Jersey Institute of Technology than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($17,313 vs. $19,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 7.1% lower than at New Jersey Institute of Technology ($15,274 vs. $16,450).
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology is 31.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $4,766 more per year; $19,974.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.3% higher at NJIT than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $12,272 more per year; $37,664.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Jersey Institute of Technology than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (91% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New Jersey Institute of Technology students is 99.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($18,084 vs. $9,065).

NJIT vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, NJIT or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and NJIT.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New Jersey Institute of Technology (1340) is 110 points higher than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 1210/1460; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: New Jersey Institute of Technology 27/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: NJIT - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: NJIT Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman NJIT students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than NJIT (65.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.2% at NJIT vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

NJIT vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for NJIT and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • New Jersey Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from New Jersey Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates about ten years after starting college ($67,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New Jersey Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, NJIT graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($237 vs. $277).
  • More NJIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.