Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture vs. WNCC

Deciding between Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture and Western Nebraska Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NE
  • WNCC Scottsbluff, NE
  • Setting
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Remote Rural
  • WNCC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 222
  • WNCC 1,569
  • Type
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Public 2 Year
  • WNCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
  • WNCC -
  • Status
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Non-profit
  • WNCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $5,926
  • WNCC $3,840
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $5,926
  • WNCC $4,410
  • Room & Board
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $9,118
  • WNCC $9,340
  • Average Net Price
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $15,412
  • WNCC $6,334
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $4,606
  • WNCC $7,803
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 70%
  • WNCC 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
  • WNCC -
  • Admitted
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
  • WNCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open
  • WNCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open
  • WNCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2.5
  • WNCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture B-
  • WNCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Unavailable
  • WNCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • ACT Range
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • SAT Range
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Open admission
  • WNCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
  • WNCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 13:1
  • WNCC 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
    • Agriculture (51%)
    • Health Professions (49%)
  • WNCC
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture -
  • WNCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $49,600
  • WNCC $31,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 73%
  • WNCC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $21,700
  • WNCC $6,687
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture $224
  • WNCC $69
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 37%
  • WNCC 38%
  • % Women
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 63%
  • WNCC 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Extremely Low
  • WNCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
  • WNCC No
  • % White
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 94%
  • WNCC 66%
  • % Asian
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 1%
  • % Black
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 20%
  • % Native American
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2%
  • WNCC 0%
  • % International
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 0%
  • WNCC 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 2%
  • WNCC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 71%
  • WNCC 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 29%
  • WNCC 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Yes
  • WNCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
  • WNCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Yes
  • WNCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
  • WNCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture No
  • WNCC Yes
  • Learn More
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Details
  • WNCC Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture in Curtis, NE with Western Nebraska Community College in Scottsbluff, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Nebraska Community College is larger than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture based on total student enrollment (1,569 students vs. 222 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is located in Curtis, NE (Remote Rural setting); Western Nebraska Community College is in Scottsbluff, NE (Remote Town setting).
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Nebraska Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture 13:1; Western Nebraska Community College 12:1.

Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture vs. WNCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture or WNCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Nebraska Community College than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture ($6,334 vs. $15,412).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture are 2.4% lower than at Western Nebraska Community College ($9,118 vs. $9,340).
  • Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture is 54.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WNCC (about $2,086 more per year; $5,926.00 vs. $3,840.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.4% higher at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture than at Western Nebraska Community College (about $1,516 more per year; $5,926.00 vs. $4,410.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Nebraska Community College than at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture (80% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Nebraska Community College students is 69.4% larger than aid received by Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture students ($7,803 vs. $4,606).

Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture vs. WNCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture or WNCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WNCC and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture - Open admission; WNCC - Open admission.

Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture vs. WNCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture and WNCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture earn a median of about $17,800 more per year than WNCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Nebraska Community College graduates have a $15,013 lower median loan debt than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates ($6,687 vs. $21,700).
  • Among borrowers, WNCC graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates ($69 vs. $224).
  • More Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WNCC students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.