Napa Valley College vs. SRJC
Napa Valley College and Santa Rosa Junior College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: SRJC. Average net price is $8,690 vs $19,587 at Napa Valley College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Napa Valley College $44,300 vs SRJC $42,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Napa Valley College and SRJC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Napa Valley College My Chances
-
SRJC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Napa Valley College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Napa Valley College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
SRJC Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
SRJC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Napa Valley College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Napa Valley College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Napa Valley College Unavailable
-
SRJC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
- ACT range
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Napa Valley College Open admission
-
SRJC Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Napa Valley College $1,156
-
SRJC $1,318
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Napa Valley College $11,908
-
SRJC $11,308
-
-
- Room & board
-
Napa Valley College $22,599
-
SRJC $21,676
-
-
- Average net price
-
Napa Valley College $19,587
-
SRJC $8,690
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Napa Valley College $3,927
-
SRJC $5,485
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Napa Valley College 88%
-
SRJC 82%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Napa Valley College -
-
SRJC -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Napa Valley College $44,300
-
SRJC $42,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Napa Valley College 50%
-
SRJC 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Napa Valley College $7,500
-
SRJC $8,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Napa Valley College $77
-
SRJC $82
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Napa Valley College 21:1
-
SRJC 20:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Napa Valley College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
-
SRJC
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (30%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Napa Valley College Napa Valley College
- Location
-
Napa Valley College Napa, CA
-
SRJC Santa Rosa, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Napa Valley College Small City
-
SRJC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Napa Valley College 4,844
-
SRJC 17,854
-
-
- Type
-
Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
-
SRJC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Napa Valley College
-
SRJC
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Napa Valley College in Napa, CA with Santa Rosa Junior College in Santa Rosa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Santa Rosa Junior College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (17,854 students vs. 4,844 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Napa Valley College is located in Napa, CA (Small City setting); Santa Rosa Junior College is in Santa Rosa, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Santa Rosa Junior College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Napa Valley College 21:1; Santa Rosa Junior College 20:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Santa Rosa Junior College are 4.1% lower than at Napa Valley College ($21,676 vs. $22,599).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Napa Valley College than at Santa Rosa Junior College (about $600 more per year; $11,908 vs. $11,308).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Napa Valley College than at Santa Rosa Junior College (88% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Santa Rosa Junior College students is 39.7% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($5,485 vs. $3,927).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Napa Valley College and SRJC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than SRJC graduates ($7,500 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SRJC graduates ($77 vs. $82).
- More SRJC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Napa Valley College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Santa Rosa Junior College