Napa Valley College vs. Norco College
Napa Valley College and Norco College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Norco College. Average net price is $8,534 vs $19,587 at Napa Valley College.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Napa Valley College and Norco College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Napa Valley College My Chances
-
Norco College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Napa Valley College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Napa Valley College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
Norco College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Napa Valley College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Napa Valley College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Napa Valley College Unavailable
-
Norco College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Napa Valley College Open admission
-
Norco College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Napa Valley College $1,156
-
Norco College $1,428
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Napa Valley College $11,908
-
Norco College $12,498
-
-
- Room & board
-
Napa Valley College $22,599
-
Norco College $26,740
-
-
- Average net price
-
Napa Valley College $19,587
-
Norco College $8,534
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Napa Valley College $3,927
-
Norco College $5,343
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Napa Valley College 88%
-
Norco College 81%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Napa Valley College -
-
Norco College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Napa Valley College $44,300
-
Norco College N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Napa Valley College 50%
-
Norco College 41%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Napa Valley College $7,500
-
Norco College $8,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Napa Valley College $77
-
Norco College $82
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Napa Valley College 21:1
-
Norco College 29:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Napa Valley College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
-
Norco College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Napa Valley College Napa Valley College
- Norco College Norco College
- Location
-
Napa Valley College Napa, CA
-
Norco College Norco, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Napa Valley College Small City
-
Norco College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Napa Valley College 4,844
-
Norco College 11,351
-
-
- Type
-
Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
-
Norco College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Napa Valley College
-
Norco College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Napa Valley College in Napa, CA with Norco College in Norco, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Norco College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (11,351 students vs. 4,844 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Napa Valley College is located in Napa, CA (Small City setting); Norco College is in Norco, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Norco College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Napa Valley College 21:1; Norco College 29:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Napa Valley College are 15.5% lower than at Norco College ($22,599 vs. $26,740).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Norco College than at Napa Valley College (about $590 more per year; $12,498 vs. $11,908).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Napa Valley College than at Norco College (88% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norco College students is 36.1% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($5,343 vs. $3,927).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Napa Valley College and Norco College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Norco College graduates ($7,500 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Norco College graduates ($77 vs. $82).
- More Napa Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Norco College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 41%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Norco College