Muskingum vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Muskingum University and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Muskingum University
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Muskingum #905
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Muskingum
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Muskingum 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Muskingum 1010
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Muskingum 19
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Muskingum B+
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Muskingum
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Muskingum
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Muskingum 54%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Muskingum 66%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Muskingum $279
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Muskingum 44%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Muskingum 56%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Muskingum No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Muskingum 78%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Muskingum 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Muskingum 5%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Muskingum 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Muskingum 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Muskingum 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Muskingum 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Muskingum 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Muskingum 7%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Muskingum 83%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Muskingum 17%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Muskingum
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Muskingum Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Muskingum No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Muskingum Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Muskingum Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Muskingum University in New Concord, OH with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Muskingum University is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Muskingum University is located in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Muskingum University 14:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Muskingum vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Muskingum or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than University of Valley Forge ($19,695 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 10.2% lower than at Muskingum University ($11,750 vs. $13,088).
- Muskingum University is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Valley Forge (about $7,425 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Muskingum than at University of Valley Forge (about $7,425 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $25,240.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Muskingum University as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 35.9% larger than aid received by University of Valley Forge students ($24,955 vs. $18,369).
Muskingum vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Muskingum or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Muskingum.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 910/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muskingum - Test optional; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at University of Valley Forge (3.33).
- Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Muskingum vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
Muskingum vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Muskingum and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than University of Valley Forge's (53%).
- Graduates from Muskingum University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Valley Forge and Muskingum graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Valley Forge and Muskingum graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.