Murray State University vs. SFASU

Deciding between Murray State University and Stephen F Austin State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Murray State University
Stephen F Austin State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Murray State University Murray, KY
  • SFASU Nacogdoches, TX
  • Setting
  • Murray State University Remote Town
  • SFASU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Murray State University 10,020
  • SFASU 10,472
  • Type
  • Murray State University Public 4 Year
  • SFASU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Murray State University #711
  • SFASU #881
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Murray State University -
  • SFASU -
  • Status
  • Murray State University Non-profit
  • SFASU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Murray State University
  • SFASU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Murray State University $9,900
  • SFASU $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Murray State University $19,836
  • SFASU $23,426
  • Room & Board
  • Murray State University $11,112
  • SFASU $13,144
  • Average Net Price
  • Murray State University $10,182
  • SFASU $14,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Murray State University $14,178
  • SFASU $10,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Murray State University 100%
  • SFASU 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Murray State University 10,486
  • SFASU 13,596
  • Admitted
  • Murray State University 8,984
  • SFASU 12,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Murray State University 85.7%
  • SFASU 94%
  • Enrolled
  • Murray State University 17.4%
  • SFASU 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Murray State University 1060
  • SFASU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Murray State University 22
  • SFASU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Murray State University 3.57
  • SFASU 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Murray State University A-
  • SFASU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Murray State University Easy
  • SFASU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Murray State University
  • SFASU
  • ACT Range
  • Murray State University 19/26
  • SFASU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Murray State University 940/1170
  • SFASU 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Murray State University Test optional
  • SFASU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Murray State University
  • SFASU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Murray State University 17:1
  • SFASU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Murray State University
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • SFASU
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Murray State University 52%
  • SFASU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Murray State University $40,400
  • SFASU $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Murray State University 57%
  • SFASU 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Murray State University $21,500
  • SFASU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Murray State University $222
  • SFASU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Murray State University 37%
  • SFASU 36%
  • % Women
  • Murray State University 63%
  • SFASU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Murray State University Very Low
  • SFASU High
  • HBCU
  • Murray State University No
  • SFASU No
  • % White
  • Murray State University 81%
  • SFASU 57%
  • % Asian
  • Murray State University 1%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Black
  • Murray State University 8%
  • SFASU 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Murray State University 2%
  • SFASU 16%
  • % Native American
  • Murray State University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Murray State University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Murray State University 2%
  • SFASU 3%
  • % International
  • Murray State University 4%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Murray State University 2%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Murray State University 62%
  • SFASU 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Murray State University 36%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Murray State University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Murray State University No
  • SFASU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Murray State University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Murray State University Yes
  • SFASU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Murray State University No
  • SFASU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with Stephen F Austin State University in Nacogdoches, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stephen F Austin State University is larger than Murray State University based on total student enrollment (10,472 students vs. 10,020 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); Stephen F Austin State University is in Nacogdoches, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephen F Austin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; Stephen F Austin State University 16:1.

Murray State University vs. SFASU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or SFASU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than SFASU ($10,182 vs. $14,959).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 15.5% lower than at Stephen F Austin State University ($11,112 vs. $13,144).
  • Stephen F Austin State University is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Murray State University (about $1,228 more per year; $11,128.00 vs. $9,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.1% higher at SFASU than at Murray State University (about $3,590 more per year; $23,426.00 vs. $19,836.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at Stephen F Austin State University (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 32.6% larger than aid received by Stephen F Austin State University students ($14,178 vs. $10,694).

Murray State University vs. SFASU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or SFASU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SFASU and Murray State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stephen F Austin State University (1070) is 10 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
  • Incoming Murray State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at SFASU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; Stephen F Austin State University 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; Stephen F Austin State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; SFASU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at SFASU (3.26).
  • SFASU has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Murray State University (85.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 17.1% at SFASU.

Murray State University vs. SFASU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and SFASU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Stephen F Austin State University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Stephen F Austin State University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than SFASU graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SFASU graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Murray State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SFASU students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.